1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Před týdnem ji miloval."

"Před týdnem ji miloval."

Translation:A week ago, he loved her.

October 7, 2017

7 Comments


dsarkarati

This is an unnatural English sentence. What does it mean? He loved her then, but he doesn't love her now?


ion1122

I think the English sentence is OK. It's the situation the sentence is describing that is unusual.


vor23

I think it depends on the context, and it need not be negative. Imagine this conversation: Q: You two seem to be getting close. Do you love her now? A: I loved her a week ago. And now I love her even more.


AgnusOinas

Yes, there can be an unspoken "already"/"už" hidden in both the English and the Czech statement. :) So it doesn't necessarily have to mean "He loved her then, but doesn't love her anymore."


folshost

Is this the same as saying "A week ago he was in love with her"


endless_sleeper

No, although the meaning is quite close. "To be in love with" is "být zamilovaný do + Gen".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.