"Před týdnem ji miloval."

Translation:A week ago, he loved her.

October 7, 2017

6 Comments


JohnBraga1

sad!

November 8, 2017

folshost

Is this the same as saying "A week ago he was in love with her"

November 4, 2018

endless_sleeper

No, although the meaning is quite close. "To be in love with" is "být zamilovaný do + Gen".

November 4, 2018

dsarkarati

This is an unnatural English sentence. What does it mean? He loved her then, but he doesn't love her now?

October 7, 2017

ion1122

I think the English sentence is OK. It's the situation the sentence is describing that is unusual.

January 16, 2018

vor23

I think it depends on the context, and it need not be negative. Imagine this conversation: Q: You two seem to be getting close. Do you love her now? A: I loved her a week ago. And now I love her even more.

April 23, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.