1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "이번에는 잘 하자."

"이번에는 하자."

Translation:Let's do this well this time.

October 7, 2017

13 Comments


sonnert

please accept "lets do well this time"


peter.cecu

Could be just, "Let's do it well this time." Korean language is known for dropping objects and subjects - in situations where they are considered to be implicit. Let's do the job well this time. Let's do our homework well this time. Let's do the test well this time. Let's do something well this time.


Stefan162488

Where is the first "this" coming from?


vaivaflis

that's the second 'this'


Staszek456

You have to guess it from the context


abhikun

When subjects comes dropping from nowhere,you know its Korean.


personagrande

I really don't like that the 's is always treated as a separate word. I forget it almost every time


ls.victoria

One "this" is extra


KPopfangirl639

this translation sounded slightly sassy and i love it


hallojanelle

Let's do this this time well

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.