1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "이번에는 잘 하자."

"이번에는 하자."

Translation:Let's do this well this time.

October 7, 2017

21 Comments


sonnert

please accept "lets do well this time"


Richi946080

"lets" is WRONG


haidarahhusain

12 May 2021, it is accepted.


peter.cecu

Could be just, "Let's do it well this time." Korean language is known for dropping objects and subjects - in situations where they are considered to be implicit. Let's do the job well this time. Let's do our homework well this time. Let's do the test well this time. Let's do something well this time.


Stefan162488

Where is the first "this" coming from?


vaivaflis

that's the second 'this'


Staszek456

You have to guess it from the context


Hen545637

From the 하자


Alex.Nelson38

this translation sounded slightly sassy and i love it


abhikun

When subjects comes dropping from nowhere,you know its Korean.


Richi946080

How can I have a typo when I am using the words you supply?


personagrande

I really don't like that the 's is always treated as a separate word. I forget it almost every time


ls.victoria

One "this" is extra


Milka707103

Oh the irony of having to do this sentence over again because I spelled a word wrong the first time.


hallojanelle

Let's do this this time well


APLin1

Let's be passive aggressive this time


Khushi196

Do we need to include "let's"? It depends on the context because it could mean the speaker is including themselves or they are saying it to someone. It should be correct both ways


MariaSolano705

Can someone explain why is "to do" congugated as 하자 ?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.