"나흘안에 만들어요!"

Translation:Let's make it in four days!

October 7, 2017

9 Comments


Anna694496

Wouldn't "let's" be 만듭시다?

October 7, 2017

wintertriangles

Yes in the formal way. 만들어요 is less formal but still polite.

October 7, 2017

UltimetaSy

만들어 = informal low 만들어요 = informal high 만들자 = formal low 만듭시다 = formal high

November 18, 2017

AricAdam

만듭시다 is to make it.

November 7, 2017

LeahAlmaStein

what stops it from being a command? shouldn't "make it in four days" be accepted?

March 27, 2018

Staszek456

Nothing! In polite (~어요/아요) form, statements, questions, commands and suggestions sound the same. However, one usually adds the honorific particle while giving a command to not sound too rude. Henceforth command 'make' would rather be 만드세요, not 만들어요.

Also note that the 'ㄹ' gets deleted from the end of the verb stem (만들) when directly proceeding the '세' particle

August 26, 2018

Marmalade_tim

Is this a "let's make it, starting in four days time" or a "let's make it over the space of four days" or are both valid interpretations?

January 28, 2019

CharlesTis5

I don't understand how this relates to the number 4?

February 19, 2019

abhikun

Make it in four days.wont work because,어요! means sentence is polite. and not an order.

March 8, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.