1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "나흘안에 만들어요!"

"나흘안에 만들어요!"

Translation:Let's make it in four days!

October 7, 2017

16 Comments


Anna694496

Wouldn't "let's" be 만듭시다?


UltimetaSy

만들어 = informal low 만들어요 = informal high 만들자 = formal low 만듭시다 = formal high


wintertriangles

Yes in the formal way. 만들어요 is less formal but still polite.


AricAdam

만듭시다 is to make it.


LeahAlmaStein

what stops it from being a command? shouldn't "make it in four days" be accepted?


Staszek456

To the best of my knowledge, nothing! In polite (~어요/아요) form, statements, questions, commands and suggestions sound the same. However, one usually adds the honorific particle while giving a command to not sound too rude. Henceforth command 'make' would rather be 만드세요, not 만들어요.

Also note that the 'ㄹ' gets deleted from the end of the verb stem (만들) when directly proceeding the '세' particle


CharlesTis5

I don't understand how this relates to the number 4?


Woodsman72

I found in dictionary: 나흘 • (naheul)

(dated) four days

나흘 후에naheul huefour days from now

(dated, rare) the fourth day of the month


Marmalade_tim

Is this a "let's make it, starting in four days time" or a "let's make it over the space of four days" or are both valid interpretations?


SeanFogart4

It's the second one. To mean the first it is idiomatic in English IMHO . . .


pQpQrOPY

To me this sentence is too vague; without a subject (He, she, it, we, they, I, an elephant, etc.), how would one know you mean "Let's make it in four days!"?


Pamela909830

I wrote, "He makes it in four days." It was marked wrong. Why? How do we know it is not saying I make it in four days, or he makes it in four days? Sometimes subjects are omitted.


Jweg61

Does 만들어 only refer to making objects? Or could you interpret this sentence as "making it to a place", like traveling within 4 days?


abhikun

Make it in four days.wont work because,어요! means sentence is polite. and not an order.


Sarah610755

안에 means in, so I interpreted this as being within the four day time period as suggested by Marmalade tim.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.