"나흘안에 만들어요!"

Translation:Let's make it in four days!

October 7, 2017

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Anna694496

Wouldn't "let's" be 만듭시다?


UltimetaSy

만들어 = informal low 만들어요 = informal high 만들자 = formal low 만듭시다 = formal high


wintertriangles

Yes in the formal way. 만들어요 is less formal but still polite.


AricAdam

만듭시다 is to make it.


LeahAlmaStein

what stops it from being a command? shouldn't "make it in four days" be accepted?


Staszek456

To the best of my knowledge, nothing! In polite (~어요/아요) form, statements, questions, commands and suggestions sound the same. However, one usually adds the honorific particle while giving a command to not sound too rude. Henceforth command 'make' would rather be 만드세요, not 만들어요.

Also note that the 'ㄹ' gets deleted from the end of the verb stem (만들) when directly proceeding the '세' particle


CharlesTis5

I don't understand how this relates to the number 4?


Woodsman72

I found in dictionary: 나흘 • (naheul)

(dated) four days

나흘 후에naheul huefour days from now

(dated, rare) the fourth day of the month


pQpQrOPY

To me this sentence is too vague; without a subject (He, she, it, we, they, I, an elephant, etc.), how would one know you mean "Let's make it in four days!"?


Pamela909830

I wrote, "He makes it in four days." It was marked wrong. Why? How do we know it is not saying I make it in four days, or he makes it in four days? Sometimes subjects are omitted.


Marmalade_tim

Is this a "let's make it, starting in four days time" or a "let's make it over the space of four days" or are both valid interpretations?


SeanFogart4

It's the second one. To mean the first it is idiomatic in English IMHO . . .


Jweg61

Does 만들어 only refer to making objects? Or could you interpret this sentence as "making it to a place", like traveling within 4 days?


INVERTHEFATTEST

Why do they use 안에 instead of 동안?


Madhumitha_N

Isn't 만들어요 means..."(please) make it"?? As in- asking someone to make it??


Pamela909830

No, that would be have the ending 세요.


Madhumitha_N

Oh... thanks for clarifying :)...btw... can you please tell me where can I get more clarification about such word-end format rules... just like above... Its just that there are way too many websites about it... and too much info is confusing me .... please help! Thanks.


Pamela909830

I learned those endings from my beginning textbooks, not online. However, I would suggest Talk to Me in Korean (TTMIK) and How to Study Korean. Start with their beginning lessons and work up. They will fill in the gaps in your knowledge.


soobee620

If you know the -다 form of the word, you can look it up here: https://koreanverb.app/. It will give you all of the forms. Try it with 만들다.


JosieCrane

In like every other Korean course I've taken, once we got to learning this stuff they didn't bother teaching us past 하루 and 이틀 because they said the words past those just aren't really used. So idk why Duolingo has them but I probably won't be prioritizing these


Pamela909830

My Korean teacher here in Korea made me learn them all.


ski508

Isn't 4 넷?. How does 나 translate to 4?


soobee620

You can find the list in the Tips for this lesson. Here they are:

one day = 하루

two days = 이틀

three days = 사흘

four days = 나흘

five days = 닷새

six days = 엿새

seven days = 이레

eight days = 여드레

nine days = 아흐레

ten days = 열흘


Pamela909830

See above. There is a list of how to say one day, two days, three days, etc. Just memorize the expressions the way the Koreans say them. :)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.