1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "빵은 반찬입니까?"

"빵은 반찬입니까?"

Translation:Is bread a side dish?

October 7, 2017

30 Comments


Kate218772

Depends on your financial state


chaengberrie

i dont know. but is mayonnaise an instrument??


LolMichin

방잔은 방찬입니까? ㅋㅋㅋㅋ (stay can understand ㅋㅋ)


nerd_nope

wouldn't that be "bangchan" then "banchan" tho


viraonce

It would be 방찬은 반찬입니까?


ElielF4

Bang Chan hyeong


NueNue9

you mean my profile??


TR53GQsZ

Is the reason this is useful because side dishes are often free in Korean restaurants?


nerd_nope

i wrote snack cause i was gonna make a bangchan/banchan joke whoops


ElielF4

Oh gosh, Duo is a STAY


mazjulian

Why was "is the bread a side dish" incorrect?


tessabanessa

I don't think it is. Use the flag to report it :)


ARrocket

This is accepted now when I tried it (4/6/18)


...sobia...

I exactly write what you write but mine was correct


Mapracle-

I think because it is not indicated "what" bread. Just bread. Like: I go to school # I go to "THE" school. They just use "school" for normal nouns


Straw_Neige

OK, what is a side dish in English? Sorry, it's not my first language.


Quartz_104

A side dish is like a food that compliment the main food. It's like sometimes when someone order a food, you hear "a burger with a side of french fries"


milkyegg

Side dishes are the small dishes Koreans eat on the side of meals such as kimchi, cooked vegetables, marinated tofu etc. We don't have them in most English speaking countries


starbuckstissueq

What's your favorite side dish(반찬)?


JemmiHuide

I suppose 'Bread is a side dish?' didn't have the correct connotations?


starbuckstissueq

"What is your favorite side dish (반찬)?" Felix: Bangchan(방찬) hyung Han: shock face on national tv


starbuckstissueq

I thought it said "빵은 방찬입니까?" which means 'Is bread a Bangchan?' but what is a Bangchan?


Lloyd199420

Wow. So that's where Bonchon Korean restaurant got their name. Love their spicy fried chicken!

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.