1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "It is a mouse!"

"It is a mouse!"

Translation:Je to myš!

October 7, 2017

6 Comments


BrianG1941

Why 'je to mys' and not 'je mys'. I thought 'to' was demonstrative, ie that the.


ValaCZE

Czech sentences in 90% a subject. In this sentence "to" is not demonstrative pronoun (the, that) but subject (it).


mumu_01

Why not “Ta je mys”?


VladaFu

You wil see that "Je to..." and "To je..." is a very common type of sentence. It is always TO for all genders in singular and plural. The to dentes something indeterminate what you determine morw closly in the sentence.


Mos.Ng

I thought myš is feminine so it should be "ta myš". but my answer is incorrect (je ta myš). please enlighten me


VladaFu

Just read above.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.