"It is a mouse!"

Translation:Je to myš!

10/7/2017, 11:06:56 AM

6 Comments


BrianG1941

Why 'je to mys' and not 'je mys'. I thought 'to' was demonstrative, ie that the.

10/7/2017, 11:06:56 AM

ValaCZE
Mod

Czech sentences in 90% a subject. In this sentence "to" is not demonstrative pronoun (the, that) but subject (it).

10/7/2017, 12:50:47 PM

mumu_01

Why not “Ta je mys”?

6/30/2018, 5:44:06 PM

VladaFu
Mod

You wil see that "Je to..." and "To je..." is a very common type of sentence. It is always TO for all genders in singular and plural. The to dentes something indeterminate what you determine morw closly in the sentence.

6/30/2018, 6:14:22 PM

Mos.Ng

I thought myš is feminine so it should be "ta myš". but my answer is incorrect (je ta myš). please enlighten me

7/5/2018, 4:23:28 AM

VladaFu
Mod

Just read above.

7/5/2018, 5:17:40 AM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.