"El este un călător."

Translation:He is a traveler.

October 7, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Flysebby

passenger please


LouisSepdekdu

Doesn't "passenger" imply you're in a vehicle, and that you're not the driver?


alie797416

The word călător is not in the list. So you can't choose it


Hatch-Slack

My answer was ”He is a voyager”. It should be accepted.


WarsawWill

Would anyone actually say that? Apart from talking about someone like Marco Polo.


DariusDuracell

i am a romanian learnig the romanian languige


Jill635577

There are 10 options to choose from for this answer. Are all ten of those versions of the word traveler appropriate to something? Can anyone say what all 10 of them are? Thank-you. 1 călătoriei 2 călătorii 3 călătoriile 4 călătoria 5 călătoarei 6 călătoare 7 călătorilor 8 călătorului 9 călător 10 călătoriilor


LouisSepdekdu

Those forms depend on whether the word is masculine or feminine, accusative/nominative or genitive/dative, singular or plural, with or without the definite article.

https://dexonline.ro/definitie/c%C4%83l%C4%83torie/paradigma and https://dexonline.ro/definitie/c%C4%83l%C4%83toare/paradigma

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.