1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je suis devenue une femme."

"Je suis devenue une femme."

Translation:I became a woman.

March 13, 2013

12 Comments


Mike_F.

.. just another one of those dualingo scentences thats so vital and you say on a daily basis :)


jmulqueen

for the transgender community? or pubescent teenage girls?


Michelle_Wruck

Just f.y.i.: transgendered people don't become another gender. Their gender is misidentified at birth.


ChelleLa

This sentence made me chuckle. Don't think I have ever said this in the 20 years I have spoken French lol.


cockroachlurcher

surely it could also be more prosaic, and merely be a roundabout way of saying "i married"?


darbileigh06

No. I'm not married and I'm a woman. I could say, "After I left my parent's home, I became a woman." A girl doesn't have to get married to say she's a woman.


cockroachlurcher

reaching the age of majority then?


votears

not necessarily physically


darbileigh06

Possibly. I would say it's something a girl could say once she feels at an age of maturity or something one may read in a fashion magazine, for example.


Brice

yes, puberty and majority are cases where french women would say this. but you cannot say je suis devenu une femme for marriage. correct ways to say this would be, je suis devenue LA femme DE [...] or, je suis devenue une epouse


cockroachlurcher

or une marie? p.s. it's kind of awesome to have someone reply to a comment i'd forgotten i'd written:)


Brice

nope. la mariee only is during the ceremony, in costume. or else you have to add je suis devenue une femme mariee, which doesnt sound right since its exactly what une epouse means

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.