"저는 신발을 신는 것이 좋아요."

Translation:I like wearing shoes.

October 7, 2017

5 Comments


Jonas51053

이상해!

October 13, 2017

Kathi881421

Shouldn't it be "좋아해요"?

October 7, 2017

MrShister

Both are correct; 네가 좋아요 and 너를 좋아해요 both means I like you, but the formal is more commonly used.

October 29, 2017

Dave2022

는 is the topic particle as mentioned in the beginning lessons. Therefore, this sentence could be translated as, "The action of wearing shoes is enjoyable to me", which although is a very uncommon phrasing in English, does make grammatical sense.

September 14, 2018

LeahAlmaStein

it should be "좋아해요"

April 12, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.