"The movie is long."

Translation:영화가 깁니다.

October 7, 2017

4 Comments


EunsaekMaple

Why does the ㄹ get removed? I'm assuming it's just for ease of pronounciation.

October 7, 2017

LiKenun

A long discussion on this at another sentence thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24450404

Cross-linguistically, /l/ is a weak sound and prone to changing to a vowel or even disappearing entirely. This happened in Mandarin when /l/ was (at some point) in the syllable coda. Sino-Korean words preserve the /l/, but Mandarin lost it later on. In Korean, the /l/ is prone to vocalizing at the end of verb and adjective roots when followed by a consonant-initial affix like ㅂ니다, possibly to /ɯ/ first which then is absorbed by the preceding vowel causing the disappearance of the /l/.

April 1, 2018

wintertriangles

Many verbs with ㄹ (and ㅅ and ㅂ) at the bottom regularly drop them during certain conjugations.

October 7, 2017

charmantMode

It's a rule when conjugating to formal polite form. With a verb that ends ㄹ, you drop the ㄹ and add ㅂ니다. http://www.sayjack.com/blog/2010/06/17/formal-polite-form-of-korean-verbs-and-adjectives/

October 22, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.