"Where do you buy eggs?"

Translation:Vy kupujete vajíčka kde?

October 7, 2017

6 Comments


cozarro

"Kde kupujete vajíčka" is wrong?

January 3, 2019

BoneheadBass
Mod

"Kde kupujete vajíčka" also is an accepted translation.

January 3, 2019

Aleossmel

Proč nejde "Kde koupíš vejce?" Nechápu rozdíl mezi "Kupovat" a "Koupit."

October 7, 2017

Paul440375

"Koupit" is perfective while "kupovat" is imperfective.

If you say: "Kde koupíš vejce?" it means "where will you buy eggs?". "Kde kupujete vejce?" means "where do you (regularly) buy eggs?".

October 8, 2017

Kara680233

I understand the imperfective (the idea that something occurs regularly). Is the perfective always in the future? I thought it also meant something I am doing once or that has some sense of completion.

February 14, 2019

BoneheadBass
Mod

Perfective verbs convey past and future meanings, never present. The tricky bit is that what looks like the present tense form of a perfective actually has a future meaning. Perfectives do convey a sense of completion.

February 15, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.