1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Where do you buy eggs?"

"Where do you buy eggs?"

Translation:Vy kupujete vajíčka kde?

October 7, 2017

29 Comments


cozarro

"Kde kupujete vajíčka" is wrong?


AgnusOinas

"Kde kupujete vajíčka?" is actually the most standard/neutral word order.

The sentence in this exercise would most likely be used as a follow up to a statement like: "Já kupuju vajíčka na tržnici." (As for me, I buy eggs at the marketplace.) - "Vy kupujete vajíčka kde?" (And YOU, you buy eggs WHERE?)

Also note that "vajíčka" (sg. vajíčko) is a diminutive form of "vejce" (sg. also vejce). They are used pretty much interchangeably though.


BoneheadBass

"Kde kupujete vajíčka" also is an accepted translation.


Andrew.Broz

"Vy kde kupujete vajíčka?" was marked as incorrect. I'm assuming it has something to do with emphasis, but is there some other reason?


VladaFu

Why would you put "kde"=where in the second position? These pronouns go first or sometimes last. Like in English, "You where buy eggs." makes no sense.

Maybe you will.find some exception somewhere, but it will be irrelevant for beginners.


KENNETHGBU

Why not Kde vajicka kupujete?


AgnusOinas

This is hillarious. So, we have established that you EAT eggs in the dining room, you COOK them in the kitchen, perhaps you FIND them in the hen coop. And now we're interested in knowing where you actually BUY eggs. This is what this word order suggests.


VladaFu

That is very strange. It suggests that you are stressing where do they buy them as opposed to the location where they ... them. But what would the ... be? Stealing them? You steal them here but where do you buy them? Very, very strange.


Pollyhs

If I didn't hear someone properly and wanted to say /ask You buy eggs where ? What would that be in Czch? Because the answer given sounds like that.


BoneheadBass

Surprise! "You buy eggs where?" is an accepted translation for the reverse exercise. :-)


Pollyhs

reverse exercise?


VladaFu

Most of the exercises come in pairs. First a Czech sentence os selected and translated in English. The English translation is usually the most direct one, but if it would lead to undesirable translations to Czech, another one may be selected This English translation then serves as a reverse exercise snd the original Czech sentence is always the main translation.

Some exercises are Czech -> English only.


Pollyhs

Oh that is the reverse. I see. Thanks


Rafaello201673

Why is "kde vajíčka kupujete" wrong? Why is "vy" needed here?


AgnusOinas

"Vy" is not needed. The problem is with the verb at the end of the sentence, which is the position where it's stressed. Using your word order, you're asking where you BUY eggs as opposed to doing something else with them. Please check the earlier comments for more info.


Taras895680

For me as for 3 slavic languages speaker the version 'kde vajička kupujete?' sounds very natural. But i'm not a native Czech speaker)


RomanaHart2

I am a native speaker; like OINAS wrote, when you use it like that, it is correct, but the emphasis is on buying. Normally you say "kde kupujete vajíčka?" That is more natural.


Gregor565424

I think kady kupujete vajička is correct translation, too


AgnusOinas

"Kady" is a dialectal (non-standard) variation of "kudy": https://www.reflex.cz/galerie/zajimavosti/98386/kde-jedete-hentam-jak-nam-nareci-muze-zamotat-hlavu-i-pri-uplne-beznych-otazkach?foto=2

But "kudy" does not mean kde/where. It means (through) which way. You can't use that in this question.


VladaFu

kady is not Czech


Pollyhs

kde kupujes vajicka ? is also correct right?


AgnusOinas

"Kde kupuješ vajíčka?" is correct.


sed.bar

"Kde kupujete vajíčka vy" is wrong?


VladaFu

No, why should it be?


Vixg

What is the difference between kupovat and nakupovat? Thank you


AgnusOinas

"Nakupovat" can be used intransitively (without an object) and then it means "to shop", e.g.: Jdeme nakupovat. - We are going shopping. Or: Musím nakoupit. - I have to do the shopping.

When used with an object, they both mean "to buy" and are mostly interchangeable, the shorter "kupovat" is preferred in normal circumstances, as the prefix "na-" is redundant.


McDeeh

What is the difference between vejce and vajíčko? In Russian, яйцо́ [jajcó] is the common word, while яи́чко [jajíčko] is a diminutive (also a testicle).


VladaFu

vajíčko is a diminutive, but is also very commonly used in informal settings, recipes, etc.

Neither commonly refers to a testicle, that is more often found in Slovak.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.