"La red es enorme."

Translation:The net is enormous.

5 years ago

32 Comments


kimplusplus

Duolingo told me that "La red" meant "The hairnet" but then marked it wrong here, saying it's only "net". What the heck is "la red"?

5 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

I saw "hairnet" a couple of questions ago too, and couldn't resist using it here, even though I thought it probably wouldn't accept it. It was just too funny to miss: "The hairnet is enormous".

5 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

net=la red. That's it, like in English, any further meaning needs to be added, so hairnet is la red del pelo.

5 years ago

strickersa

It's accepting hairnet now.

1 year ago

Wayne

The first time I saw "la red" on duolingo it was translated as hairnet. I did get the answer correct, but perhaps it should be translated in its first appearance in lessons as "net".

5 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

So DL made another mistake ... or was it a deliberate error? It got you out of auto-pilot mode and made you think though, didn't it? Isn't that a good thing? I certainly won't ever see "red enorme" again without an absurd picture of someone called Norma with a giant head wearing an enormous red hairnet!

3 years ago

nanamex

i run into 'la red' as the internet often when i travel in Mexico

4 years ago

melina.ler
melina.ler

Exactly! But they marked it wrong when I put "internet"

4 years ago

tweety80

I wrote that the web is enormous, as in the internet. Isn't 'red' also another word for the web?

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Talking to a teenage Colombiana last week, I used the term, la red, for the Internet. She corrected me and said that the term is not used anymore. Even in español, one uses the word Internet. There are so many regional differences in this language, however, that you better check with a local to see what the practice is in his or her location.

5 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

Although it might be regional, the term is used, perhaps not very often, but used nevertheless... also in many publications and TV programmes

4 years ago

jjcthorpe

I agree - the first time I ever encountered "la red" was in reference to the "web/internet" and that was in Madrid in a language school 7/8 years ago. Don't know if things have changed since but...

4 years ago

TimFuller

I also wrote "web" instead of "net." The distinction eludes me.

4 years ago

AnnaDunste
AnnaDunste

The distinction being without more context you don't know if this is implying net as in internet or net as in fishnet etc. And a fishnet is definitely not the same thing as a web (a spiderweb for example), even if web could also mean internet in the appropriate context.

2 years ago

Michyfish

OK, even in the States, where everyone speaks English, web and net are regional. They mean the same thing.

4 years ago

splattered.meat

no todos aquí hablan inglés y nunca escuché el término red de pesca o red de arañas. no son intercambiables en inglés

4 months ago

tammysan

I wrote "the internet is enormous" and it was marked wrong. Does red not also mean the internet?

4 years ago

FredrikRre

I also encountered hairnet as "la red" the first time. The slightly absurd association made me remember it very well. I think this is a practice DL should utilise more often because it is a very effective way to learn a word that has multiple meanings; the more bizarre, the more it sticks, and the easier you'll recall a semantic understanding of it.

4 years ago

nashrambler
nashrambler

Somewhere DL told me la red = the network. That's the way I remember it and it was accepted today 7-20-14.

4 years ago

tonycollard

I have never heard 'la red' used in the 6 years I have lived in Spain !!

4 years ago

annaannaannaan

La red = network so it's also for mobiles/cellphones, computers etc

4 years ago

trebujito

"the nest is huge" accepted

4 years ago

trebujito
  • net
4 years ago

RenKaiser0

two years ago the translation of "la red" into "the internet" was approved. why is it no longer a good translation?

6 months ago

MrHazard
MrHazard

"Internet" should be accepted. "La red" means that in many countries. I'll report it.

5 months ago

LindaBlock

Red also means web i thought, but that answer want accepted. Red is used to refer to the internet too.

3 years ago

scorpion0990

Is "red" here mean fishing net?? Im confused cause i thought it meant Internet.

2 years ago

bluebirdjayden

So you're just gonna accept "internet" in one of my previous answers and then pretend that that didn't happen?

8 months ago

Yvonne250503

I said this phrase correctly, but got zapped. This happens a lot!

6 months ago

EmilCohen1

La red is the internet, but also net ?

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.