1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La red es enorme."

"La red es enorme."

Translation:The net is enormous.

March 13, 2013

32 Comments


kimplusplus

Duolingo told me that "La red" meant "The hairnet" but then marked it wrong here, saying it's only "net". What the heck is "la red"?


BarbaraMorris

I saw "hairnet" a couple of questions ago too, and couldn't resist using it here, even though I thought it probably wouldn't accept it. It was just too funny to miss: "The hairnet is enormous".


RAMOSRAUL

net=la red. That's it, like in English, any further meaning needs to be added, so hairnet is la red del pelo.


strickersa

It's accepting hairnet now.


Wayne

The first time I saw "la red" on duolingo it was translated as hairnet. I did get the answer correct, but perhaps it should be translated in its first appearance in lessons as "net".


nanamex

i run into 'la red' as the internet often when i travel in Mexico


melina.ler

Exactly! But they marked it wrong when I put "internet"


tweety80

I wrote that the web is enormous, as in the internet. Isn't 'red' also another word for the web?


Talca

Talking to a teenage Colombiana last week, I used the term, la red, for the Internet. She corrected me and said that the term is not used anymore. Even in español, one uses the word Internet. There are so many regional differences in this language, however, that you better check with a local to see what the practice is in his or her location.


RAMOSRAUL

Although it might be regional, the term is used, perhaps not very often, but used nevertheless... also in many publications and TV programmes


jjcthorpe

I agree - the first time I ever encountered "la red" was in reference to the "web/internet" and that was in Madrid in a language school 7/8 years ago. Don't know if things have changed since but...


TimFuller

I also wrote "web" instead of "net." The distinction eludes me.


AnnaDunste

The distinction being without more context you don't know if this is implying net as in internet or net as in fishnet etc. And a fishnet is definitely not the same thing as a web (a spiderweb for example), even if web could also mean internet in the appropriate context.


Michyfish

OK, even in the States, where everyone speaks English, web and net are regional. They mean the same thing.


splattered.meat

no todos aquí hablan inglés y nunca escuché el término red de pesca o red de arañas. no son intercambiables en inglés


tammysan

I wrote "the internet is enormous" and it was marked wrong. Does red not also mean the internet?


FredrikRre

I also encountered hairnet as "la red" the first time. The slightly absurd association made me remember it very well. I think this is a practice DL should utilise more often because it is a very effective way to learn a word that has multiple meanings; the more bizarre, the more it sticks, and the easier you'll recall a semantic understanding of it.


nashrambler

Somewhere DL told me la red = the network. That's the way I remember it and it was accepted today 7-20-14.


tonycollard

I have never heard 'la red' used in the 6 years I have lived in Spain !!


annaannaannaan

La red = network so it's also for mobiles/cellphones, computers etc


trebujito

"the nest is huge" accepted


RenKaiser0

two years ago the translation of "la red" into "the internet" was approved. why is it no longer a good translation?


MrHazard

"Internet" should be accepted. "La red" means that in many countries. I'll report it.


LindaBlock

Red also means web i thought, but that answer want accepted. Red is used to refer to the internet too.


scorpion0990

Is "red" here mean fishing net?? Im confused cause i thought it meant Internet.


NikLRose

So you're just gonna accept "internet" in one of my previous answers and then pretend that that didn't happen?


Yvonne250503

I said this phrase correctly, but got zapped. This happens a lot!


EmilCohen1

La red is the internet, but also net ?


Inez804571

I thought that "la red es enorme" meant the network is enormous but I didn't try that - would I be right?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.