"내일 모레까지 잠을 잡니다."

Translation:It sleeps until the day after tomorrow.

October 7, 2017

11 Comments


valeamaris

why does the structure have 내일 before 모래까지 & not actually affect anything in the translation? why isnt the sentence simply 모래까지 잠을 잡니다?

December 22, 2017

Alex110711

Why is 내일 there even though 모래 already has it included in its meaning? Makes me want to translate it to; Tomorrow he sleeps until the day after tomorrow.

December 31, 2017

AnnieBratk

I get that pronouns are dropped in Korean. Usually you can tell based on context. But here there is no context so how am I supposed to know gahhh

October 26, 2017

Kathi881421

Where is "she" here?

October 7, 2017

tessabanessa

There is no "she" in this sentence :)

October 7, 2017

mcriss8

Pronouns are often dropped in Korean, they're often assumed based on the situation

October 16, 2017

MeiMei557691

There is no subject stated...he, she, or it is just implied. ...

October 18, 2017

MiKomprenasVin

There is no "she" here, what do you mean?

October 26, 2017

seouldasein

Why does it not say in translation it "will" sleep?

August 15, 2018

abhikun

Assume the implied subject,because we know what we are speaking about.

March 7, 2019

Roland274136

How would I say if it sleeps only from tomorrow until the day after tomorrow?

October 26, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.