1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "내일 모레까지 잠을 잡니다."

"내일 모레까지 잠을 잡니다."

Translation:It sleeps until the day after tomorrow.

October 7, 2017

11 Comments


valeamaris

why does the structure have 내일 before 모래까지 & not actually affect anything in the translation? why isnt the sentence simply 모래까지 잠을 잡니다?


Alex110711

Why is 내일 there even though 모래 already has it included in its meaning? Makes me want to translate it to; Tomorrow he sleeps until the day after tomorrow.


AnnieBratk

I get that pronouns are dropped in Korean. Usually you can tell based on context. But here there is no context so how am I supposed to know gahhh


Kathi881421

Where is "she" here?


tessabanessa

There is no "she" in this sentence :)


mcriss8

Pronouns are often dropped in Korean, they're often assumed based on the situation


MeiMei557691

There is no subject stated...he, she, or it is just implied. ...


MiKomprenasVin

There is no "she" here, what do you mean?


seouldasein

Why does it not say in translation it "will" sleep?


abhikun

Assume the implied subject,because we know what we are speaking about.


Roland274136

How would I say if it sleeps only from tomorrow until the day after tomorrow?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.