"이틀 동안 어디가?"

Translation:Where are you going for two days?

October 7, 2017

6 Comments


Kathi881421

Where is the "we" here?

October 7, 2017

tessabanessa

Hi Kathi, I'm not sure where you are getting "we". If you mean where is the subject, since it is a question and there is no subject in the sentence then it's implied that the listener is the subject. :)

As bonus info, days use their own counting system:

하루: one day 이틀: two days 사흘: three days 나흘: four days 닷새: five days 엿새: six days 이레: seven days 여드레: eight days 아흐레: nine days 열흘: ten days

October 7, 2017

cameron13070

does "where do you go for two days?" also work?

June 10, 2018

LeahAlmaStein

Duo marked it as wrong for me, but I think it should be correct

June 17, 2018

yah511

Am I not understanding some context to this sentence, or is there no verb? 이틀 = two days, 동안 = for, 어디가 = where?

February 10, 2019

Keirakirae

가 = implies go/going from what I understand /이틀 = two days, 동안 = for, 어디가 = where (going)

March 21, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.