"저의 가방은 저만큼 큽니다."

Translation:My bag is that big.

October 7, 2017

68 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mockoy

Did you see my bag? Did you see my bag?


RandomPersonLeli

It's hella trophies and it's hella thicc


sleepy__suga

What you think bout that? What you think bout that?


Suhakookie

Betta come my haters hella sick


Suhakookie

Come n follow me follow me with your signs up, Im so firey firey boy your time is up


Suhakookie

Keep me runnin and runnin until I catch up , HOW YOU DARE, HOW YOU DARE ,HOW DARE DARE


ShrutiAgra686715

I bet it got my haters hella sick!


Vaani_46

Another trophy my hands carry em To many that I can't even count em Mic drop, Mic drop


5To33

Is it just me or is that bag looking kind of thicc


Freni__Zaira

Armys be going crazy in the chat section cz duolingo said bag


pipi310847

It's filled with trophies


tessabanessa

트로피들로 박이 가윽해~ (this song was actually playing when I read your comment. Weird.)


Indi.grt

How you think 'bout that How you think 'bout that


ARMY_In_Distress

Hater들은 벌써 학을 떼


KarnaRimku

blah blah blah in korean How you think bout that? How you think bout that?!!


daechwita2020

I bet it got my haters hella sick ( hella sick)


daechwita2020

Come and follow me, follow me, with your signs up.


daechwita2020

Im so firin, firin boy your times up Keep on runnin and runnin til i catch up


daechwita2020

How you dare How you dare How you dare


_mi_young_45679

Hey just now u threw that in the room!


pogchanp

no offence but shh armies be quiet


3Dollars

some people are typing in Korean which would help them learn

but I see your point haha


[deactivated user]

    Duolingo: bag ARMYS: B A G G


JVLS23

    Armys are everywhere I love it


Alex.Nelson38

    i'm sorry but i'm trash for BTS and i'm just repeating in my head "D I D Y O U S E E M Y B A G? D I D Y O U S E E M Y B A G?"


Silva730710

    What's the different of 그만큼 and 저만큼?


chorongrongrong

    In this sentence (I would assume), 저만큼 and 그만큼 are probably interchangeable since we don't really know the context of the sentence. We don't know the context as in, we don't know if the speaker is using another object to show the size of his bag (think of comparing? Like "My bag is as big as that" with "that" being a car you are pointing at.) If the speaker is comparing then I believe you'd used 저만큼. If not, and you are perhaps...pretending to measure with your hands or referencing a measurement unit (Someone says their hand is 10 cm wide, then you would use ...그만큼... instead of 저만큼, since you aren't comparing two objects.), then you would use 그만큼.

    Aside from that somewhat ambiguous difference, 저만큼 can also be used to say "to that extent", where 그만큼 is generally not used in that case. There is an example in this lesson that says that "I speak Korean to that extent" or something (in this case, indicating your limit for a certain skill aka. speaking Korean).

    Gonna need a mod to expand and verify this information.


inermat

    Thank you so much for explaining it like this. Really put it into perspective with comparing the bag to something else.


xryebreadx

    Omg the amount of armys here


ScarletTig2

    Why not "My bag is as big as that"?

    DID YOU SEE MY BAG DID YOU SEE MY BAG ITS RLLY TROPHIES AND ITS RLLY THICK WACHA THINk BOUT THAT WACHA THINK BOUT THAT I BET IT MADE MY HATERS RLLY SICK B)


universeeee

    Well i was sleppy so i put my big is that bag and realised why was i wrong after a minute ,


twistybrastrap

    If you're speaking using 저 then the 저 would probably be interpreted more as "me". So I would hear that as "My bag is as big as me."


somiyaah

    저 has got different meanings, not only 'me'


Suemayya

    I wrote 'my bag is big by that much' but I guess 'my bag is that big' makes more sense.


jang_jeya

    I wrote "My big is that bag" #HLOM


Wzw32

    이거 진짜 이상해요 '저만큼' 의 의미가 저 문장에 없어요. 저의 가방은 저만큼 큽니다->My bag is big such as me


hachimelu

    "My bag is as big as that over there." Why is this a wrong translation?


Lloyd199420

    You're walking in a store when you a bag. You noticed that it is as big as the one you own. So you say to your friend while pointing to the bag on display far away from you both: 저의 가방을 저만큼 큽니다. My bag is that big! My bag is as big as that one.


BeckaG34

    Should it read 'my bag over there is that big'? I thought 저만큼 meant 'that much over there'. For a sentence like that, shouldn't it be 그만큼, meaning 'that much' instead?


wmawelg

    Why is "my" and "that" both "저"?


Emil261

    So size does matter...


BANGTWIKIDS

    Armys this has become mic drop section


storyop1_2

    i got it wrong for a dumb typo :/


panicatthe798847

    방탄소년단 DID YOU SEE MY BAG 방탄소년단


AliC.0

    How to brag about your bags, korean 101


PatrickAuri

    私のカバンはあんなに大きい


fabiola.machuca

    I thought 저만큼 means 'that over there'. Why isn't just 저 for 'that'?


Lloyd199420

    저 is over there. 저만큼 is as much as over there.


_Antoniette_

    Why is it 'jeomankeum' and not 'kuemankeum'


Md.Ashraful

    "my bag ia that big." does it make any meaning?


SoviInsfir

    Another trophy, my hands carry em. TOO MANY THAT I CANT EVEN COUNT EM


SoviInsfir

    MIC DROP. MIC DROP


HOPE516110

    This sentence twisted my tongue


india699033

    I saw sum mic drop and i love it


pastellanutella

    I love how us ARMYs literally share the same braincell


sunheemoon97

    Do you think the translation of this sentence is true?!


ph.IYzH9O

    What is the difference in chaunin and chayo


typotho

    Every army shares one braincells


tatamic

    cuz it's fulla trophies and it's hella right yea yeahhh


Human_Hunter

    My bag is big as much as me.

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.