"저의 가방은 저만큼 큽니다."

Translation:My bag is that big.

October 7, 2017

30 Comments


Mockoy

Did you see my bag? Did you see my bag?

October 7, 2017

tessabanessa

트로피들로 박이 가윽해~ (this song was actually playing when I read your comment. Weird.)

October 7, 2017

Yajaira432008

It's hella trophies and it's hella thicc

July 28, 2018

KarnaRimku

blah blah blah in korean How you think bout that? How you think bout that?!!

October 16, 2017

Indi.grt

How you think 'bout that How you think 'bout that

October 22, 2017

allum6

I

December 18, 2018

naniss_14

ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅌㅌ

October 25, 2017

CastielBog

Duolingo: bag ARMYS: B A G G

November 1, 2017

KPopfangirl639

i'm sorry but i'm trash for BTS and i'm just repeating in my head "D I D Y O U S E E M Y B A G? D I D Y O U S E E M Y B A G?"

November 19, 2017

Maria791629

Hugs for Army!!!

November 26, 2017

Yajaira432008

Thank you? :)

July 28, 2018

ScarletTig2

Why not "My bag is as big as that"?

DID YOU SEE MY BAG DID YOU SEE MY BAG ITS RLLY TROPHIES AND ITS RLLY THICK WACHA THINk BOUT THAT WACHA THINK BOUT THAT I BET IT MADE MY HATERS RLLY SICK B)

December 7, 2017

JVLS23

Armys are everywhere I love it

October 26, 2017

xryebreadx

Omg the amount of armys here

February 18, 2018

fermiparadox

no offence but shh armies be quiet

June 17, 2018

Yajaira432008

Why though? Actually our comments are pretty useless so I see your point.

You're an NCTzen? I don't have any NCTzen fans. I'm the only K-Pop fan in my friend group. I'm getting off topic. I apologize. I was originally going to make a joke but I forgot it...

July 28, 2018

fermiparadox

yes i am an NCTZEN N - trying C - to T - learn Z- korean E - without N - seeing a million comments of the same useless BTS lyric while im trying to get legitimate help

follow me on twitter @johnnytens for mediocre nct content

July 28, 2018

fermiparadox

sorry the format of my comment didnt come out right

July 28, 2018

Yajaira432008

I don't have Twitter. If I did I would. Sorry

July 28, 2018

lipglosschaos

If you're speaking using 저 then the 저 would probably be interpreted more as "me". So I would hear that as "My bag is as big as me."

November 19, 2017

GuillermoV28813

That's what a kindergarden child would say

April 9, 2018

somi_ru_kr

저 has got different meanings, not only 'me'

January 25, 2019

Suemayya

I wrote 'my bag is big by that much' but I guess 'my bag is that big' makes more sense.

March 19, 2018

pattmahiney

Lmao

August 8, 2018

LadyLordEm

I wrote "My big is that bag" #HLOM

May 2, 2018

Wzw32

이거 진짜 이상해요 '저만큼' 의 의미가 저 문장에 없어요. 저의 가방은 저만큼 큽니다->My bag is big such as me

December 9, 2017

Silva730710

What's the different of 그만큼 and 저만큼?

August 17, 2018

chorongrongrong

In this sentence (I would assume), 저만큼 and 그만큼 are probably interchangeable since we don't really know the context of the sentence. We don't know the context as in, we don't know if the speaker is using another object to show the size of his bag (think of comparing? Like "My bag is as big as that" with "that" being a car you are pointing at.) If the speaker is comparing then I believe you'd used 저만큼. If not, and you are perhaps...pretending to measure with your hands or referencing a measurement unit (Someone says their hand is 10 cm wide, then you would use ...그만큼... instead of 저만큼, since you aren't comparing two objects.), then you would use 그만큼.

Aside from that somewhat ambiguous difference, 저만큼 can also be used to say "to that extent", where 그만큼 is generally not used in that case. There is an example in this lesson that says that "I speak Korean to that extent" or something (in this case, indicating your limit for a certain skill aka. speaking Korean).

Gonna need a mod to expand and verify this information.

November 2, 2018

panicatthe798847

방탄소년단 DID YOU SEE MY BAG 방탄소년단

November 16, 2018

storyop1_2

i got it wrong for a dumb typo :/

May 6, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.