1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저의 가방은 저만큼 큽니다."

"저의 가방은 저만큼 큽니다."

Translation:My bag is that big.

October 7, 2017

37 Comments


Mockoy

Did you see my bag? Did you see my bag?


Yajaira432008

It's hella trophies and it's hella thicc


sleepy__suga

What you think bout that? What you think bout that?


Suhakookie

Betta come my haters hella sick


Suhakookie

Come n follow me follow me with your signs up, Im so firey firey boy your time is up


Suhakookie

Keep me runnin and runnin until I catch up , HOW YOU DARE, HOW YOU DARE ,HOW DARE DARE


tessabanessa

트로피들로 박이 가윽해~ (this song was actually playing when I read your comment. Weird.)


Indi.grt

How you think 'bout that How you think 'bout that


ARMY_In_Distress

Hater들은 벌써 학을 떼


KarnaRimku

blah blah blah in korean How you think bout that? How you think bout that?!!


jschlattLIVE

no offence but shh armies be quiet


3Dollars

some people are typing in Korean which would help them learn

but I see your point haha


[deactivated user]

    Duolingo: bag ARMYS: B A G G


KPopfangirl639

    i'm sorry but i'm trash for BTS and i'm just repeating in my head "D I D Y O U S E E M Y B A G? D I D Y O U S E E M Y B A G?"


JVLS23

    Armys are everywhere I love it


ScarletTig2

    Why not "My bag is as big as that"?

    DID YOU SEE MY BAG DID YOU SEE MY BAG ITS RLLY TROPHIES AND ITS RLLY THICK WACHA THINk BOUT THAT WACHA THINK BOUT THAT I BET IT MADE MY HATERS RLLY SICK B)


xryebreadx

    Omg the amount of armys here


lipglosschaos

    If you're speaking using 저 then the 저 would probably be interpreted more as "me". So I would hear that as "My bag is as big as me."


somiyaah

    저 has got different meanings, not only 'me'


Suemayya

    I wrote 'my bag is big by that much' but I guess 'my bag is that big' makes more sense.


Silva730710

    What's the different of 그만큼 and 저만큼?


chorongrongrong

    In this sentence (I would assume), 저만큼 and 그만큼 are probably interchangeable since we don't really know the context of the sentence. We don't know the context as in, we don't know if the speaker is using another object to show the size of his bag (think of comparing? Like "My bag is as big as that" with "that" being a car you are pointing at.) If the speaker is comparing then I believe you'd used 저만큼. If not, and you are perhaps...pretending to measure with your hands or referencing a measurement unit (Someone says their hand is 10 cm wide, then you would use ...그만큼... instead of 저만큼, since you aren't comparing two objects.), then you would use 그만큼.

    Aside from that somewhat ambiguous difference, 저만큼 can also be used to say "to that extent", where 그만큼 is generally not used in that case. There is an example in this lesson that says that "I speak Korean to that extent" or something (in this case, indicating your limit for a certain skill aka. speaking Korean).

    Gonna need a mod to expand and verify this information.


universeeee

    Well i was sleppy so i put my big is that bag and realised why was i wrong after a minute ,


jang_jeya

    I wrote "My big is that bag" #HLOM


panicatthe798847

    방탄소년단 DID YOU SEE MY BAG 방탄소년단


Wzw32

    이거 진짜 이상해요 '저만큼' 의 의미가 저 문장에 없어요. 저의 가방은 저만큼 큽니다->My bag is big such as me


storyop1_2

    i got it wrong for a dumb typo :/


AliC.0

    How to brag about your bags, korean 101


Fabiola_Mac

    I thought 저만큼 means 'that over there'. Why isn't just 저 for 'that'?


Rebecca798135

    Should it read 'my bag over there is that big'? I thought 저만큼 meant 'that much over there'. For a sentence like that, shouldn't it be 그만큼, meaning 'that much' instead?


_Antoniette_

    Why is it 'jeomankeum' and not 'kuemankeum'


Md.Ashraful

    "my bag ia that big." does it make any meaning?

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.