"오늘부터 산에 매일 가요."

Translation:Starting today go to the mountain every day.

October 7, 2017

13 Comments


dryanlee

I'm confused about the differentiation between commands and statements. It looks like a statement but the correct answer is a command. What's the difference?

October 7, 2017

UltimetaSy

It is understandable since it's a computer voice.

However in real life, you can differentiate it from the tone the speaker says.

가요 = statement 가요? = question 가요! = proposal

December 9, 2017

Kathi881421

Wondering the same. I said "... I go to the mountain..." and it was considered wrong.

October 7, 2017

tessabanessa

You're both right that it could mean "Starting today I will go to the mountain every day." You should use the flag to report this. I think maybe the reason they translated it that way is there's no specific subject which leaves a little bit of vauge-ness. But I think you should definitely report it, my Korean boyfriend says he doesn't think it's a command. Idk -O-

October 7, 2017

McPwny

one year later.....

November 11, 2018

Food4Thought

I made the same mistake.

October 29, 2017

peter.cecu

Classic Korean informal speech. Korean speakers often drop the subject/object of the sentence. It's assumed to be implicit. If we had context we would understand what's going to the mountain. But we don't have any context so we should understand that it's grammatically acceptable to drop the subject.

November 8, 2017

dryanlee

I'm confused about the difference between commands and statements. It look like a statement, but the correct answer was a command. What's the difference?

October 7, 2017

dryanlee

I thought the first post failed, sorry.

October 7, 2017

SuperElites

In my opinion, the correct answer is "From today go to the mountain every day."

January 7, 2018

leesan55

i wrote that and qas marked wrong.

December 24, 2018

Makaylaroni

i thought this was assuming "I" not a command oof

April 3, 2019

7qez1

영어 문장도 디게 이상하다

April 13, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.