1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "오늘부터 산에 매일 가요."

"오늘부터 산에 매일 가요."

Translation:Starting today go to the mountain every day.

October 7, 2017

14 Comments


dryanlee

I'm confused about the differentiation between commands and statements. It looks like a statement but the correct answer is a command. What's the difference?


UltimetaSy

It is understandable since it's a computer voice.

However in real life, you can differentiate it from the tone the speaker says.

가요 = statement 가요? = question 가요! = proposal


Kathi881421

Wondering the same. I said "... I go to the mountain..." and it was considered wrong.


tessabanessa

You're both right that it could mean "Starting today I will go to the mountain every day." You should use the flag to report this. I think maybe the reason they translated it that way is there's no specific subject which leaves a little bit of vauge-ness. But I think you should definitely report it, my Korean boyfriend says he doesn't think it's a command. Idk -O-


Food4Thought

I made the same mistake.


oee16

If it is a statement, the verb would have been in future tense.

오늘부터: from today and into the future

오늘부터 매일 산에 갈 것입니다 = As of today, I will go to the mountain every day.


dryanlee

I'm confused about the difference between commands and statements. It look like a statement, but the correct answer was a command. What's the difference?


dryanlee

I thought the first post failed, sorry.


peter.cecu

Classic Korean informal speech. Korean speakers often drop the subject/object of the sentence. It's assumed to be implicit. If we had context we would understand what's going to the mountain. But we don't have any context so we should understand that it's grammatically acceptable to drop the subject.


MangVK

i thought this was assuming "I" not a command oof


SuperElites

In my opinion, the correct answer is "From today go to the mountain every day."


leesan55

i wrote that and qas marked wrong.


7qez1

영어 문장도 디게 이상하다


hwanghaedo

I thought "to" but the hint was "on".

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.