"Are young people different?"

Translation:Jsou mladí lidé jiní?

October 7, 2017

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MathiasRudP

Why not Jsou mladé lidé jiné?


VladaFu

lidé is masculine animate, so you need jiní


Pavdaele

can you point me to a good grammar websie to complete my hard work here :-)


Fiyalka2

You can check the declension patterns here, for instance: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Czech_declension


VladaFu

Se the 96.5% progress report https://incubator.duolingo.com/courses/cs/en/status Search the forum for more.


mcarpenter215

What makes lidé "animate", and what would make a word "inanimate"?


BoneheadBass

Generally speaking whatever is a living thing is animate. If it is not alive, it is inanimate. This status generally carries over into the grammar. If there are any exceptions in Czech, one of the Czech natives on the team may weigh in.


VladaFu

The exceptions are plants, they are inanimate (like the word strom - a tree).


Me8eJo

Why lidé instead of osoby?


VladaFu

Osoby is most directly translated as persons. Often, Czech and English choose to prefer a different option, but here they quite agree. We speak about young people and not young persons and in the same way we speak about mladí lidé and not mladé osoby - in general. Of course, there are certain kinds of sentences where young persons and mladé osoby might be used.


imaldastar

why lide and not lidi?


zajic2018

Lidí is the accusative.


mcarpenter215

What is "accusative", again? LOL


BoneheadBass

Given your other question about animate vs. inanimate, which I answered below, you may want to consider revisiting some grammar basics, either from the Tips & Notes, where available, or from another source.


imaldastar

i can't hear a difference between -i and -y endings :/


VladaFu

There is no difference in the vowel, just the softening (palatalization) of the hard consonants that precede -i to soft consonants.


kraso

Why is " Jsou mláde osoby jiné?" wrong?


VladaFu

Sounds strange to me, see also the existing discussion. I would use osoby when talking about some specific persons or perhaps in some specifying collocations like "osoby mužského pohlaví" (persons of the male sex) or "osoby mladší 18 let" (persons younger than 18 years) or perhaps also some equivalent of the English "persons of colour" mentioned by Karl, even though I normally see "people of colour" (but I am not aware of any particular Czech equivalent).


pma4w89A

What puzzled me was mla'de, but it should be mlade', correct. Because lide is masculine plural and osoby is feminine plural, and the fem pl calls for -e' ending? Not that I would use osoby per your explanation. In English, US, person is a word used in legal documents but also can interchange with anything in any setting, a person would be a man, woman, boy, girl, child ... in general. English often says, He/she is a nice person. Good person, bad person etc.


514dHoLL

What about with OSOBY? jsou mlade osoby jine?

Osoby is feminine right?

When to use Osoby or Lide?


Chester_Naff

Why does the "tips" section for this lesson only talk about nouns and not adjectives? I am only getting adjectives right by luck or through memorizing entire phrases, not actually learning the adjective endings to be used in each situation. The curriculum needs to include adjective declension in addition to noun declension.


VladaFu

You should review the Tips of the To Be Or Not To Be, Plural skill first.


NathanFaul2

If lide is masculine, how would I say this sentence if I was talking about a group of females? would I just have to replace "lide" with "zeny" or is there a feminine word for "people" that I am forgetting?


VladaFu

The fact that the word lidé is grammatically masculine does not mean anything for the sex or gender of the people. Neither the fact that the word osoby is grammatically feminine has any such effect.


PivoVlk

'Jsou jiní mladí lidé?' was marked wrong. Is that order not possible?


VladaFu

Yes, it suggests a different meaning: Are there other young people? because it looks like "jiní" is an attribute of "young people" (other young people - jiní mladí lidé).


snikta

I put 'to jsou mladí lidé jiní?' - which was rejected but I thought the 'to jsou' construction was ok here?


nielsennelson

Why not osoby instead of lide?


VladaFu

See the answer to Me8Jo.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.