"Are young people different?"

Translation:Jsou mladí lidé jiní?

October 7, 2017

10 Comments


imaldastar

why lide and not lidi?

January 23, 2018

zajic2018

Lidí is the accusative.

September 7, 2018

Mathias1005

Why not Jsou mladé lidé jiné?

December 18, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

lidé is masculine animate, so you need jiní

December 18, 2018

PaulVanDae

can you point me to a good grammar websie to complete my hard work here :-)

March 20, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

Se the 96.5% progress report https://incubator.duolingo.com/courses/cs/en/status Search the forum for more.

March 20, 2019

Me8eJo

Why lidé instead of osoby?

October 7, 2017

tragram

OSOBA means more of a PERSON, rather than PEOPLE.

October 7, 2017

imaldastar

i can't hear a difference between -i and -y endings :/

January 23, 2018

LICA98

because they sound the same

August 22, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.