"When are they getting married?"

Translation:Kdy se berou?

October 7, 2017

12 Comments


nyoshi_c

Isn't it "Kdy SI berou?"

October 7, 2017

VladaFu
Mod

Nope, "brát si" requires an object, "brát se (s někým)" is without an object.

July 12, 2018

NeilMcQ

Why is 'brát se' used in this example when 'brát si' is what we have been taught and is correct for all of the other answers. My dictionary only shows 'brat se' as a verb. I'm confused!

October 19, 2017

VladaFu
Mod

"brát si" requires an object, "brát se (s někým)" is without an object.

July 12, 2018

Praha2017
February 24, 2018

chartsman

Could any native speaker elaborate on why we are now getting SE instead of SI?

November 22, 2017

a-m-j

I'm no native speaker, so I am just going to guess. But maybe if there is an object (A is marrying B, or even A and B are marrying each other), then we would have si. But because this sentence omits an object, we get the se.

You have no reason to assume that I am correct.

February 5, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

"brát si" requires an object, "brát se (s někým)" is without an object.

July 12, 2018

chris95041

I'm going to join the bandwagon here. We have been taught that 'si' is the correct reflexive pronoun.

November 28, 2017

mzOWNt

"SE" because they take each other

July 12, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

"brát si" requires an object, "brát se (s někým)" is without an object.

July 12, 2018

venik212

Can one use oženi se instead of brat se?

September 28, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.