1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "When are they getting marrie…

"When are they getting married?"

Translation:Kdy se berou?

October 7, 2017

17 Comments


nyoshi_c

Isn't it "Kdy SI berou?"


VladaFu

Nope, "brát si" requires an object, "brát se (s někým)" is without an object.


chartsman

Could any native speaker elaborate on why we are now getting SE instead of SI?


VladaFu

"brát si" requires a direct object, "brát se (s někým)" is without a direct object.

Edit: check the link provided by Praha2007 https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24689285 for a more thorough explanation.


a-m-j

I'm no native speaker, so I am just going to guess. But maybe if there is an object (A is marrying B, or even A and B are marrying each other), then we would have si. But because this sentence omits an object, we get the se.

You have no reason to assume that I am correct.


Artashes98

Not quite. As explained elsewhere by kacenka9,

BRÁT SE means marrying each other. My se bereme (we are getting married = we are taking each other). BRÁT SI is to take something. You can take a cake. Bereme si dort. You do it for yourself, the other party is fairly inactive.


chris95041

I'm going to join the bandwagon here. We have been taught that 'si' is the correct reflexive pronoun.


mzOWNt

"SE" because they take each other


VladaFu

"brát si" requires an object, "brát se (s někým)" is without an object.


venik212

Can one use oženi se instead of brat se?


VladaFu

No, that is perfective and is like "When will he get married?"


Johana84594

Jaký je v angličtině rozdíl mezi "kdy se berou?", "kdy se vdávají?" a "kdy se žení (oni)?" ?


VladaFu

Kdy se berou? - likely asking when the couple is getting married

Kdy se vdávají? - likely asking when the women are getting married to their future husbands

Kdy se žení? - likely asking when the men are getting married to their future wives

OK, that was for learners of the Czech language.

For learners of English: You can probably express all of the above by the same English sentence.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.