"Kdy se berou?"

Translation:When are they getting married?

October 7, 2017

9 Comments


ion1122

In the Tips and Notes for this lesson. the table called 'Verbs with the genitive' gives si instead of se with this verb. If the table is wrong, it should be changed.

November 13, 2017

kacenka9
Mod

SI is correct there. BRÁT can have both SI and SE depending on its meaning. BRÁT SI is to take something for yourself (or yourselves). Bereme si kousek dortu (we are taking a piece of cake). When you get two people taking each other for husband and wife (or wife and wife, husband and husband) it is the only case where SE is implemented. But only in plural. WE TAKE EACH OTHER = BEREME SE. If two (or more) people are involved in taking something like a cake, a car, it is SI. Even if the car is one and we take it for both of us.

When one of them is talking about taking the other person for a husband or a wife, it, again, is BRÁT SI. Because I am not referring to activity we both do, but to activity I do. BERU SI FRANTIŠKA. But JÁ A FRANTIŠEK SE BEREME.

November 13, 2017

nyoshi_c

Isn't it "Kdy SI berou?"

October 7, 2017

tragram

Nope! "Kdy si berou [něco]?" means "When are they taking [something]?" "brát se" only means "to marry". ;)

October 7, 2017

NeilMcQ

But in other questions in this exercise 'brát si' is used not 'brát se' to mean 'get married. So why is 'brát si' not acceptable here?

October 19, 2017

queentoricorn

I think that you use "brát si" when you are talking about a one person who is getting married to the other (the subject is singular - you can say "já si beru, ty si bereš, on (ona/ono) si bere [někoho]"), whilst "brát se" means that two people are getting married (the object is plural - you say "my se bereme, vy se berete, oni (ony) se berou"). You could also say "my (vy, oni, ony) si bereme (berete, berou) [něco]", but that would mean "we (you, they) are taking [something]".

October 25, 2017

OliviaSilber

how can I decide by listening whether it is 'kdy' or 'kde'?

November 29, 2017

standelf

They are different sounds. Try listening again and again until you can hear that the end of kdy is not the same as the end of se and the start of berou.
KdY sE bErou

Try alternating between these two pronunciations on forvo kdy vs kde

November 29, 2017

Samaelch

Is it possible to use "When do they marry?"

November 9, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.