Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"In het boek staan veel woorden."

Translation:In the book there are many words.

1 year ago

9 Comments


Tracey843948

There have been a lot of sentences in this section with this type of construction -- i.e. starting with a prepositional phrase. Although we can write the sentence the same way in English -- and sometimes do -- it's much more usual to have the prepositional phrase at the end. So, we're more likely to say "there are many words in the book" than "in the book there are many words". (At least in Australian English.)

So, I'm wondering, is it more normal to start with a prepositional phrase in Dutch? In other words, are all the sentences constructed this way because this is the more natural way to do it, or because we're looking at word order?

So: in Dutch would you more likely say "in het boek staan veel woorden" or "veel woorden staan in het boek"?

8 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Personally I would say Er staan veel woorden in het boek.

However, er is a word that can be a bit confusing to a lot of learners. Since the skill on er comes after this skill I believe the choice has been made to create sentences that avoid the use of er, which sometimes requires changing the word order.

8 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

What El2theK said is right.

But I'll add that moving a prepositional phrase to the beginning is much more common in Dutch than in English. In Dutch, emphasis is largely determined by word order. For example, it's also common to put the object at the start of the sentence, which is quite awkward in English. There's some good info here: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.65

Also, you cannot say "Veel woorden staan in het boek". You have to add "er", to avoid the indefinite subject at the beginning of the sentence. This is explained here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/25000664

8 months ago

erica.ruier
erica.ruier

It is "het boek", why isn't it "staat"?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Because the subject is not 'het boek' but 'veel woorden'.

1 year ago

1icestone

Why not ("zijn " veel woorden)

11 months ago

Tracey843948

In the note section, it says that words and images always "stand" on whatever surface they're written, drawn, painted or displayed on. The examples used were: De woorden staan op de muur. The words are (written) on the wall. Mijn foto staat in de krant. My photo is (printed) in the newspaper.

8 months ago

SeasideSunrises

"In the book there are many words" sounds very awkward to me as a native English speaker, but that might just be me

7 months ago

Handrisuselo
Handrisuselo

Yes, you are right. This structure is not very widely used in English. "There are many words in the book" is more common.

6 months ago