1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Dívala ses?"

"Dívala ses?"

Translation:Did you watch?

October 7, 2017

10 Comments


vytah

What words can the -s ending be attached to? So far I've seen it with past participles and now with "se".


JanLyko
Mod

When using a reflexive verb in the second-person singular past form and in conditional, the auxiliary verb být (“to be”) is replaced with just -s appended to the reflexive pronoun se, si. The full form “jsi se”, “jsi si” is proscribed as hypercorrect.

Then some verbs and pronouns

Ty jsi tam byl? = Tys tam byl? = Byls tam?


linguistenator

Is the alternative "Dívala se jsi"?


JanLyko
Mod

Almost right. "Dívala jsi se".


JanisaChatte

But why doesn't "se" come second ?


Tibro3

And why would, "You watched?" not be correct?


ion1122

DL generally does not recognize punctuation. (This is true for all their language programs.)

So your sentence would be interpreted as a statement instead of a question. In DL you cannot make a question just by sticking a "?" at the end of a sentence.


gSee4

Why is the second person here? And how to say Did she watch?


Paul440375

Normally "jsi" indicates the second person in past tense but here you use "ses" which substitutes "jsi se" ("jsi se" is colloquial). Third person would be "dívala se".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.