1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "They have keys."

"They have keys."

Translation:Ellos tienen llaves.

March 13, 2013

9 Comments


letter_s

I am confused about article use. Many times the article has not been in the English, but it is in the Spanish. I wrote, "Tienen las llaves"....I'm just wondering if there is a rule, or if we exactly translate. Thanks


YoAyDri

Same question I have. I wrote the article "las" in front of llaves and was wrong. I thought you always needed it.


ArielleStrauss

LAS llaves is appropriate, right?


ellabass

Why is "Ellos han llaves" wrong? is there a difference between ellos han and ellos tienen?


rspreng

'han' is only a helping verb, as in "they have run away"


acalleyne

thanks that will be useful


RAMOSRAUL

han is from the verb haber, tener is to have (possesion)


rechols7

Couldn't you use ustedes here also? Ustedes tienen llaves.


tina_os

No, because you have "they" in the sentence. If there was "you" in plural, then you could use "ustedes". In this case, it goes "Ellos/Ellas".

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.