Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They have keys."

Translation:Ellos tienen llaves.

5 years ago

9 Comments


letter_s
letter_s

I am confused about article use. Many times the article has not been in the English, but it is in the Spanish. I wrote, "Tienen las llaves"....I'm just wondering if there is a rule, or if we exactly translate. Thanks

5 years ago

YoAyDri

Same question I have. I wrote the article "las" in front of llaves and was wrong. I thought you always needed it.

4 years ago

ArielleStrauss

LAS llaves is appropriate, right?

3 years ago

ellabass

Why is "Ellos han llaves" wrong? is there a difference between ellos han and ellos tienen?

5 years ago

rspreng

'han' is only a helping verb, as in "they have run away"

5 years ago

acalleyne

thanks that will be useful

5 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

han is from the verb haber, tener is to have (possesion)

5 years ago

rechols7

Couldn't you use ustedes here also? Ustedes tienen llaves.

4 years ago

tina_os

No, because you have "they" in the sentence. If there was "you" in plural, then you could use "ustedes". In this case, it goes "Ellos/Ellas".

4 years ago