"Are those our oranges?"

Translation:Sind das unsere Orangen?

10/7/2017, 4:51:07 PM

12 Comments


Ashley94574

Why is it 'das' not 'diese'?

4/3/2018, 9:33:59 AM

AbunPang
Mod

In German we usually just use the singular neuter pronoun when introducing something, regardless of gender and number of the introduced thing: „Das/dies sind Orangen.” And the same is true when forming the corresponding question.

4/3/2018, 12:36:22 PM

Ashley94574

Thanks for helpful and speedy answer!

4/3/2018, 12:46:17 PM

AndreRhineDavis

I wrote "Sind die unsere Orangen" and got marked wrong. Could that also be correct though?

5/5/2018, 8:07:50 PM

AbunPang
Mod

That would be the plural which is at the very least highly unnatural.

5/5/2018, 9:07:36 PM

Rowson

Apfelsinen???

10/7/2017, 4:51:07 PM

BirgitAsh

Geht auch. :-)

10/7/2017, 6:27:35 PM

KatieBasham

I tried "Sind dies unsere Orangen?" and it was marked incorrect. Is it?

4/25/2018, 1:06:20 PM

AbunPang
Mod

Yes. Your sentence would mean: “Are these our oranges.” (rather than “those”).

4/25/2018, 3:19:25 PM

Kiba2323

Does generally the following translation hold true? (dies => this / these) (das => that / those)

11/26/2018, 11:12:14 AM

polk280

would "sind die unsere orangen?" work?

8/17/2018, 6:30:04 PM

AbunPang
Mod

I’m not sure if it’s officially wrong, but it’s at the very least be very unnatural. We usually just use das when identifying something (or asking the other person to identify it) like this, regardless of gender and number.

8/19/2018, 8:17:07 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.