"네, 고맙습니다."

Translation:Yes, thank you.

October 7, 2017

47 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hyunjintoxicated

Why is there too many ways to say thank you? 고맙습니다, 감사합니다, 고마궈... Do each one of them have different meanings or is it more formal to say it in certain way?


MarwaHamdi7

Some of them are formal


MathuriSiv

고맙습니다 and 감사합니다 is a formal thank you in Korean. 고마워 is an informal thank you in Korean.


Kelompok4U

고맙습니다 is formal , it is used when you say "thank you" to someone who is older or someone who Have a position above you example like your bos or somebody else. 감삽니다 is formal too but ussually to somebody who older than you , like too say "thank you" to your mom or your teacher. And then 고마워 it is informal so usually it used to say "thank you" to your friend or your best friend. Cmiiw


Denisse_Ballelia

Thanks for the explanation, friend :)


PH.G1KRZX

2 are formal and 1 is not


Regine967034

I accidentally chose 'thanks you' instead of 'thank'. I hate you duolingo i just lost a heart


Tyler267237

I literally do this every single time. They should remove Thanks.


AntraGurjar

Same I also did it just now


Kiklmor

When do you use 예 and when 네?


bukupandan

Can someone please answer this question?


PatriciaWe48274

It's both yes. You can use both. I heard the difference between 예 and 네 is like a dialect.


King_Louie_Jones

They are used interchangeably (by the same person in the same conversation in the same dialect) but just use 네 if you want.


MatheusAvellar

What is the literal translation of this? "Yes, I am thankful"? To my understanding, "습니다" is sort of like the verb "to be"


wintertriangles

감사하다 and 고맙다 are essentially the same and can translate to "I am thankful" or "I appreciate it" or "Thank you". ~습니다 has no meaning, but is a high formal ending for verbs.


swoomyn

Nope the to be that's usually used is 입니다


JoonieInfiresMe

예 and 네 mean yes.


MarySmith205524

예 is yes. What you have written sounds like "ae". The added line makes it sounds like "yae". It is the most formal way to say yes.


mag1cSh0pbt5

Can't you also say thank you as 'gomabda' or is that the informal way of saying it??


InderjeetS699740

Why the word "네" is showing both for yes and no when we touch the word. It also shows same for "your". Can anyone explain this?


Anastasia654797

Why? Thank's and thank you same


KyleDelane6

It sounds like the female voice doesn't really start words with nasal consonants, so ㅁ sounds like ㅂ and ㄴ sounds like ㄷ.


MammadSnow

I still have problem in pronouncing 네 . It's (neh) or (deh)


KyleDelane6

I think d is like the hard version of n, and I hear consonants pronounced harder at the beginning of phrases


AtipTaupoNZ

Goma sseum ni da


Sofie0811

in this particular example how would you use this form of thank you if you were, say, walking around in Korea?


IshyWishy

감사합니다. It is a formal way of thanking elders and strangers.


SholaSteph

The speaker does not speak the words fully which is really confusing


GowriKeert1

I dont understand thanks and thank you are the same


LeidielGat

May I ask what is used in formal? '예' or '네'? Thanks!


shi.doodles

I wrote 'thanks' but it says that it should be 'thank you' despite the fact that there isnt 'you' in the options given below.


ridaaml

고맙습니다 is the formal form so it can't really be translated to thanks.


btsarmyyeshel

Who is an army and learnibg korean to hopefully one day meet BTS and talk fluently in korean to impress them


IceCreamChill

Kang sae byok ! gumawo..


maheshdebb1

why there is how many way to say thankyou


hmhm95734

Fun fact: "Yes" in greek is also pronounced "ne" (ναι)


Seokhyun356217

One of the easiet hard exercises


HeLivedFor

This is so fun! I truly enjoy learning another language.


rei425

why I can't speak and my mic is not working here in Duolingo?! I keep on losing all my hearts because it cut my word

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.