1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "네, 고맙습니다."

"네, 고맙습니다."

Translation:Yes, thank you.

October 7, 2017

15 Comments


Hyunjintoxicated

Why is there too many ways to say thank you? 고맙습니다, 감사합니다, 고마궈... Do each one of them have different meanings or is it more formal to say it in certain way?


Talon192

Anything with "습니다" is formal speech.

However, 고맙습니다 (pure Korean) is currently slightly less formal than 감사합니다 (Chinese-derived). Lots of Korean is derived from Chinese characters called 한자 in Korean (similar to Kanji in Japanese).

With recent generations, 고맙다 is replacing 감사하다 because Koreans want to speak pure Korean. Given enough time, I expect 고맙습니다 to be the standard.

Don't address great-grandma with 고맙습니다, but for the most part if you speak to someone younger than 50 years old-- they will appreciate it and instantly know you understand the modern culture.


MarwaHamdi7

Some of them are formal


MatheusAvellar

What is the literal translation of this? "Yes, I am thankful"? To my understanding, "습니다" is sort of like the verb "to be"


wintertriangles

감사하다 and 고맙다 are essentially the same and can translate to "I am thankful" or "I appreciate it" or "Thank you". ~습니다 has no meaning, but is a high formal ending for verbs.


swoomyn

Nope the to be that's usually used is 입니다


Kiklmor

When do you use 예 and when 네?


JoonieInfiresMe

예 and 네 mean yes.


MarySmith205524

예 is yes. What you have written sounds like "ae". The added line makes it sounds like "yae". It is the most formal way to say yes.


mag1cSh0pbt5

Can't you also say thank you as 'gomabda' or is that the informal way of saying it??


Regine967034

I accidentally chose 'thanks you' instead of 'thank'. I hate you duolingo i just lost a heart


InderjeetS699740

Why the word "네" is showing both for yes and no when we touch the word. It also shows same for "your". Can anyone explain this?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.