"네, 고맙습니다."

Translation:Yes, thank you.

October 7, 2017

12 Comments


ARIANAC7

Why is there too many ways to say thank you? 고맙습니다, 감사합니다, 고마궈... Do each one of them have different meanings or is it more formal to say it in certain way?

November 27, 2017

Talon192

Anything with "습니다" is formal speech.

However, 고맙습니다 (pure Korean) is currently slightly less formal than 감사합니다 (Chinese-derived). Lots of Korean is derived from Chinese characters called 한자 in Korean (similar to Kanji in Japanese).

With recent generations, 고맙다 is replacing 감사하다 because Koreans want to speak pure Korean. Given enough time, I expect 고맙습니다 to be the standard.

Don't address great-grandma with 고맙습니다, but for the most part if you speak to someone younger than 50 years old-- they will appreciate it and instantly know you understand the modern culture.

May 18, 2018

MarwaHamdi7

Some of them are formal

March 1, 2018

MatheusAvellar

What is the literal translation of this? "Yes, I am thankful"? To my understanding, "습니다" is sort of like the verb "to be"

October 7, 2017

wintertriangles

감사하다 and 고맙다 are essentially the same and can translate to "I am thankful" or "I appreciate it" or "Thank you". ~습니다 has no meaning, but is a high formal ending for verbs.

October 7, 2017

swoomyn

Nope the to be that's usually used is 입니다

December 23, 2018

alisa558977

에 is yes too?

October 11, 2017

MarySmith205524

예 is yes. What you have written sounds like "ae". The added line makes it sounds like "yae". It is the most formal way to say yes.

November 22, 2017

JoonieInfiresMe

예 and 네 mean yes.

October 26, 2017

Isaac_Luna_

November 1, 2017

Kiklmor

When do you use 예 and when 네?

January 6, 2019

Marshmallo441584

Good

February 7, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.