1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Mwalimu, ninajua!"

"Mwalimu, ninajua!"

Translation:Teacher, I know!

October 7, 2017

8 Comments


wbeeman

"I know, Teacher" is the same as "Teacher, I know" in English but the former was marked wrong. Please correct!


ElMeuNom

It is the same in Swahili, too, but you should never change the order of words unless grammatically necessary. Since mwalimu came first in Swahili, Teacher should come first in English.


RobertEddy

Said with hand raised, much excitement and rocking back and forth!


nessihix

whats the difference between ninajua and nimejua? can someone give an example usage?


Wowza42

I'm not at -me- yet but my guess would be that it's another time since -na- indicates present.


Deborah712044

True. Nimejua is past: I have known


jpakoma86

'Ninajua' is pronounced as 'niajua' in the recording. Any reason why the second syllable is pronounced without the second letter 'n' in 'ninajua'?


M1G2B3learner

Could you say "Hii mawalimu ambayo ninaujoa" "This is a teacher that I know"

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.