"I walk along the street."

Translation:저는 길을 걸어요.

October 7, 2017

9 Comments


bugdone

Why is 저는 길을 걷습니다 wrong?

January 13, 2018

[deactivated user]

    It should be right, but 걷습니다 is more of a respecting form than 걸어요.

    January 14, 2018

JeghedderShai

    습니다 is the really formal form. This part of the course is polite form.

    October 8, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      It should be :저는 길을 따라 걸어요

      January 14, 2018

ZoeZozyNel

      why 길을 걸어요? i dont get the reason for using 을 here?

      January 16, 2018

DanielCoward

      Object marker. Says that the verb is applying to it.

      S O V

      I __ walk

      Here we are saying road, so now you have

      I road walk

      The walking being done on the road means, in English, we say "I walk road" and then we add a little bit because, alone, that sounds unacceptable in English.

      I walk the road, I walk down/up/along the road, etc.

      July 14, 2018

AlexAY723912

      May I know why "저는 길에서 걸어요" is wrong?

      January 27, 2019

Spaqin

      가다 vs 걸다?

      October 7, 2017

tessabanessa

      가다 is to go 걷다 is to walk (it's an irregular verb) You can actually make a compound verb 걸어가다 which means to go on foot.

      October 7, 2017
      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.