"I walk along the street."

Translation:저는 길을 걸어요.

October 7, 2017

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    It should be :저는 길을 따라 걸어요


Jayson.Maximo

    Yah. I was wondering the same thing


AlexAY723912

    May I know why "저는 길에서 걸어요" is wrong?


JoesCathbert

    Here the 길 is the object of the verb not location. So, 을 is used instead of 에 or 에서.


ZoeZozyNel

    why 길을 걸어요? i dont get the reason for using 을 here?


phamanhdungbk

    Should be accepted without "저는"! That's right?


fayedisc

    길을 걸어요 should be accepted?


Spaqin

    가다 vs 걸다?


tessabanessa

    가다 is to go 걷다 is to walk (it's an irregular verb) You can actually make a compound verb 걸어가다 which means to go on foot.


bugdone

    Why is 저는 길을 걷습니다 wrong?


JeghedderShai

    습니다 is the really formal form. This part of the course is polite form.


    [deactivated user]

      It should be right, but 걷습니다 is more of a respecting form than 걸어요.


xhalfltm

      "또 겨울이 와도 누가 날 막아도 걸어가"...


nerd_nope

      we are we are forever bulletproooof !!


nerd_nope

      the only one that i have ever known


notstarboard

      This is actually a great way to remember it.


OhHeyTher

      Why do some exercises accept 나 to say “I” while some others don’t?


BangTan982112

      Would it be correct "내가 길을 걷다"?


Jess76231

      where is "along"? or in what part is it implied?


dirofilaria

      나는 is wrong. why?


AjEchipare

      지금 내가 걸어가는 거린

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.