1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "I walk along the street."

"I walk along the street."

Translation:저는 길을 걸어요.

October 7, 2017

14 Comments


AlexAY723912

May I know why "저는 길에서 걸어요" is wrong?


[deactivated user]

    It should be :저는 길을 따라 걸어요


Spaqin

    가다 vs 걸다?


tessabanessa

    가다 is to go 걷다 is to walk (it's an irregular verb) You can actually make a compound verb 걸어가다 which means to go on foot.


bugdone

    Why is 저는 길을 걷습니다 wrong?


JeghedderShai

    습니다 is the really formal form. This part of the course is polite form.


    [deactivated user]

      It should be right, but 걷습니다 is more of a respecting form than 걸어요.


ZoeZozyNel

      why 길을 걸어요? i dont get the reason for using 을 here?


DanielCoward

      Object marker. Says that the verb is applying to it.

      S O V

      I __ walk

      Here we are saying road, so now you have

      I road walk

      The walking being done on the road means, in English, we say "I walk road" and then we add a little bit because, alone, that sounds unacceptable in English.

      I walk the road, I walk down/up/along the road, etc.


phamanhdungbk

      Should be accepted without "저는"! That's right?


su_ri__

      "또 겨울이 와도 누가 날 막아도 걸어가"...


nope413612

      we are we are forever bulletproooof !!


nope413612

      the only one that i have ever known

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.