1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Now it is eight o'clock"

"Now it is eight o'clock"

Translation:sasa ni saa mbili kamili

October 7, 2017

6 Comments


killearn

Why is the kamili needed? Is sasa ni saa mbili not sufficient?


KendiKirim1

"Kamili" means "exactly"


Svea_DE

I reported this mistake with the request to accept the answer without "kamili" as well as to adjust the hint/translation for "o'clock" (currently it shows "kamili"). (2-June-2018)


RobelKanobel

I'm sure it's not needed. Saa mbili is correct.


ngwarai

Kamili is used to note that it is an exact time as opposed to an estimate.


RyanWerdel

But mbili means 2.... how on earth is this 8

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.