"Now it is eight o'clock"

Translation:sasa ni saa mbili kamili

October 7, 2017

6 Comments


killearn

Why is the kamili needed? Is sasa ni saa mbili not sufficient?

October 7, 2017

KendiKirim1

"Kamili" means "exactly"

December 29, 2017

Svea_DE
Plus

I reported this mistake with the request to accept the answer without "kamili" as well as to adjust the hint/translation for "o'clock" (currently it shows "kamili"). (2-June-2018)

June 2, 2018

RobelKanob

I'm sure it's not needed. Saa mbili is correct.

October 26, 2017

ngwarai

Kamili is used to note that it is an exact time as opposed to an estimate.

November 24, 2017

Dalaryn

It should be fine, i think it might be a mistake

January 15, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.