1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Auto svých rodičů nevidím."

"Auto svých rodičů nevidím."

Translation:I cannot see my parents' car.

October 7, 2017

9 Comments


Paigeka

The word "parents" should have an apostrophe on the end, as a plural noun showing possession.


filobate

what's the difference between muj and svuj?


Jamie08MD

"svůj" can get translated as - můj (my), tvůj (your sg), jeho (his, its), její (her), náš (our), váš (your pl), jejich (their)

You use "svůj" in a situation where personal pronoun and possessive pronoun match (ie. I - my; you sg - your sg; he - his; she - her; it - its; we - our; you pl - your pl; they - their). "I have my car. Já mám svoje auto.; You have my car. Ty máš moje auto.; etc." I can go on, but I guess you get the point.

There is one situation where you need to be careful, because 3rd person sg and plural (he-his, she-her, it-its, they-their) can be ambiguous in English.

He does not see a car of his parents. (In Czech this sentence gets translated as "On nevidí auto svých rodičů." -> meaning a car of his own parents; or "On nevidí auto jeho rodičů." -> meaning a car of parents of another guy).


Foxova

great explanation, thanks!


Jos844520

Unfortunately I sometimes make small mistakes in English. But I am learning Czech, not English. Small mistakes in English should not count as a mistake. This is annoying and cost me too much extra study time. The correct English can be given to learn, that's good.


VladaFu

Ungortunately, it is impossible to support incorrect English for several reasons (technical, too much work, some people do learn English here). This course is for native English speakers and people with high level of their English. I improved my English when doing other languages here. Do the same.


wornes

I wrote "I don't see my parents car" and it was marked as incorrect. I understand i missed the apostrophe at the end of parents, but why is it cannot instead of don't?


VladaFu

English often uses can for verbs of senses. I can see/hear/smell and so on basically means the same as I don't see/hear/smell. It might be used more in British English.

You should normally translate both options to Czech in the same way (nevidí, neslyší, necítí).


VladaFu

Looking at the reports in the Incubator, it seems that Duolingo is rejecting typos/incorrect apostrophes that are supposed to be accepted by the algorithm used to show acceptable/unacceptable reports. This is not something we can influence in any way, unfortunately.

In other words - we get reports marked as green (= accepted) coming from the report button "My answer should have been accepted". I do not know why that happens.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.