1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Auto svých rodičů nevidím."

"Auto svých rodičů nevidím."

Translation:I cannot see my parents' car.

October 7, 2017

8 Comments


Paigeka

The word "parents" should have an apostrophe on the end, as a plural noun showing possession.


tragram

It has an apostrophe. Must've been a bug.


Renardo_11

Duolingo has a problem displaying trailing apostrophes in the word bank tasks.


filobate

what's the difference between muj and svuj?


Jamie08MD

"svůj" can get translated as - můj (my), tvůj (your sg), jeho (his, its), její (her), náš (our), váš (your pl), jejich (their)

You use "svůj" in a situation where personal pronoun and possessive pronoun match (ie. I - my; you sg - your sg; he - his; she - her; it - its; we - our; you pl - your pl; they - their). "I have my car. Já mám svoje auto.; You have my car. Ty máš moje auto.; etc." I can go on, but I guess you get the point.

There is one situation where you need to be careful, because 3rd person sg and plural (he-his, she-her, it-its, they-their) can be ambiguous in English.

He does not see a car of his parents. (In Czech this sentence gets translated as "On nevidí auto svých rodičů." -> meaning a car of his own parents; or "On nevidí auto jeho rodičů." -> meaning a car of parents of another guy).


Foxova

great explanation, thanks!


Jos844520

Unfortunately I sometimes make small mistakes in English. But I am learning Czech, not English. Small mistakes in English should not count as a mistake. This is annoying and cost me too much extra study time. The correct English can be given to learn, that's good.


VladaFu

Ungortunately, it is impossible to support incorrect English for several reasons (technical, too much work, some people do learn English here). This course is for native English speakers and people with high level of their English. I improved my English when doing other languages here. Do the same.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.