"내가 사람"

Translation:The person I saw

October 7, 2017

12 Comments


Abebi6

whats the difference between "저는", "제", "나" & "내가"

November 28, 2017

dryanlee

Without context, the difference between "The person I had seen." and "The person I saw." Is the same as "The pizza I had eaten." and "The pizza I ate." I think both tenses should be appropriate for these translations.

October 7, 2017

tessabanessa

If you think something should be accepted then you should report it via the flag :)

October 7, 2017

Jonas51053

I had to look up these grammatical concepts, but from what i understand the simple past "I saw" refers to a specific time/place/etc such as "the person i saw at the park/last night" where as "person i had seen" is more ambiguous. This is rather confusing to me as well so i may be wrong or not explaining it correctly

October 31, 2017

trevorist90

Does korean differentiate between simple and perfect past?

November 6, 2017

OKAMOTO_Yusuke

"The person whom I saw" should be accepted, reported on Nov. 13. 2017.

November 12, 2017

puptarts

Can't I say 'Person I've seen?'

December 9, 2017

AhsanUddin

How can you determine it is past tense?

October 11, 2017

Nasta888092

Past tense adds ㄴ/은, present tense adds 는 and future tense adds ㄹ/을. So because it's 본 not 보는 we know it's past tense.

October 29, 2017

Jon67951

When conjugating a verb with a future, present, or past modifier the modifer is ㄹ/을, 는, ㄴ/은 respectively

November 3, 2017

DominicIsi

내가 사랑할 사람 - Now I'm able to translate that song!

June 11, 2018

annieostara

Do Koreans actually speak like this ?

November 25, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.