1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "내가 본 사람"

"내가 사람"

Translation:The person I saw

October 7, 2017

17 Comments


Abebi6

whats the difference between "저는", "제", "나" & "내가"


spawn6000

I believe 저는/제 are formal speech and 나는/내가 are casual. And the difference between 저는/나는 vs 제/내가 is that they are just alternate forms where they are not the topic (는) of the sentence.


dryanlee

Without context, the difference between "The person I had seen." and "The person I saw." Is the same as "The pizza I had eaten." and "The pizza I ate." I think both tenses should be appropriate for these translations.


tessabanessa

If you think something should be accepted then you should report it via the flag :)


SvedishPlumber

I had to look up these grammatical concepts, but from what i understand the simple past "I saw" refers to a specific time/place/etc such as "the person i saw at the park/last night" where as "person i had seen" is more ambiguous. This is rather confusing to me as well so i may be wrong or not explaining it correctly


trevorist90

Does korean differentiate between simple and perfect past?


Jon67951

When conjugating a verb with a future, present, or past modifier the modifer is ㄹ/을, 는, ㄴ/은 respectively


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

"The person whom I saw" should be accepted, reported on Nov. 13. 2017.


Butid1

I can't really figure out how I can understand that the subject who is actually doing the action is me, not the "person"? I mean it got me confused, since to me it also might be "The person who saw me" why this translation can't be right?


OlgaTheTerrible

In the case of "The person who saw me" I would be the object, so instead of subject 내가 we'd have the object 나를.


puptarts

Can't I say 'Person I've seen?'


DominicIsi

내가 사랑할 사람 - Now I'm able to translate that song!


AhsanUddin

How can you determine it is past tense?


Nasta888092

Past tense adds ㄴ/은, present tense adds 는 and future tense adds ㄹ/을. So because it's 본 not 보는 we know it's past tense.


annieostara

Do Koreans actually speak like this ?


Sebihoo

And "The person who saw me" would be 나를 본 사람, right?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.