"Tu ai înota împreună cu mine?"

Translation:Would you swim together with me?

October 7, 2017

5 Comments


Schattenparker

Condițional (Optative/Conditional)
Present
would + infinitive (would sing) = aș/ai/ar/am/ați/ar + infinitive (aș cânta)

Past
would have + past part. (would have sung) = aș/ai/ar/am/ați/ar + fi + p. part. (aș fi cântat)

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Romanian_verb_conjugation#Condi.C8.9Bional_.28Optative.2FConditional.29

October 7, 2017

Pickle1116

In English you would just say "with me" not "together with me", it sounds very odd.

September 15, 2018

Hatch-Slack

the sound is horrible. And yes, the ”together/împreună” is extra.

November 30, 2018

Elena493746

Tu ai innota cu mine?

This how the sentence would look if the duolingo sentences wouldn't be made by bots

December 13, 2017

MichaelLongspear

'Inota' is with only one 'n'. If it was with two ''N''s, then it would have been a derivative from the word 'nota' wity the prefix 'in'. That, when you have a word starting with 'n' and you ad the prefix 'in', is the only time you'll see a double 'n'. So not for Înota.

January 7, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.