1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Tu ai înota împreună cu mine…

"Tu ai înota împreună cu mine?"

Translation:Would you swim together with me?

October 7, 2017

7 Comments


Schattenparker

Condițional (Optative/Conditional)
Present
would + infinitive (would sing) = aș/ai/ar/am/ați/ar + infinitive (aș cânta)

Past
would have + past part. (would have sung) = aș/ai/ar/am/ați/ar + fi + p. part. (aș fi cântat)

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Romanian_verb_conjugation#Condi.C8.9Bional_.28Optative.2FConditional.29


Alfonso643737

Mulțumesc! Useful link!


Pickle1116

In English you would just say "with me" not "together with me", it sounds very odd.


Hatch-Slack

the sound is horrible. And yes, the ”together/împreună” is extra.


twovectors

Tu ai innota cu mine?

This how the sentence would look if the duolingo sentences wouldn't be made by bots


MichaelLongspear

'Inota' is with only one 'n'. If it was with two ''N''s, then it would have been a derivative from the word 'nota' wity the prefix 'in'. That, when you have a word starting with 'n' and you ad the prefix 'in', is the only time you'll see a double 'n'. So not for Înota.


olb38

Do you have to swim together with me - was rejecyed - can some more scilful in english explain why! Please!

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.