Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tu ai înota împreună cu mine?"

Translation:Would you swim together with me?

10 months ago

3 Comments


Schattenparker

Condițional (Optative/Conditional)
Present
would + infinitive (would sing) = aș/ai/ar/am/ați/ar + infinitive (aș cânta)

Past
would have + past part. (would have sung) = aș/ai/ar/am/ați/ar + fi + p. part. (aș fi cântat)

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Romanian_verb_conjugation#Condi.C8.9Bional_.28Optative.2FConditional.29

10 months ago

Elena493746

Tu ai innota cu mine?

This how the sentence would look if the duolingo sentences wouldn't be made by bots

8 months ago

MichaelLongspear

'Inota' is with only one 'n'. If it was with two ''N''s, then it would have been a derivative from the word 'nota' wity the prefix 'in'. That, when you have a word starting with 'n' and you ad the prefix 'in', is the only time you'll see a double 'n'. So not for Înota.

7 months ago