1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 자는 남자입니다."

"저는 자는 남자입니다."

Translation:I am a sleeping man.

October 7, 2017

34 Comments


annarotring

저는 자는 여자입니다!! ㅋㅋ


gone2bacolod

No one can actually ever honestly say this sentence.


Alma_Tadema

Unless they're talking in their sleep


Nickii551907

I really really really wish they would use sentences that were usable!!


V375981

This sentence is actually acceptable. Just for an example, Friend: Who is in this photograph? Me: There's Jimin and that's Jin Friend: Who is the sleeping man in the photo? Me: I am the sleeping man

Though I don't have a friend Jimin or Jin and I'm a girl.^^


Jahanvi653316

Yoongi- iam a sleeping man ㅋㅋ


V375981

I put enter everywhere it just disappeared


[deactivated user]

    P L O T T W I S T


pattmahiney

    Lol when Duoling just screams JONUNJANUN at you out of nowhere.....


KeithDavid7

    What kind of man are you anyway?!


John19delta

    I put, "I am the sleeping man" and it was accepted.


dpatkat

    저는 ... 자는 ... 남자입니다

    I ... the sleeping ... man am.

    남자 attaches to the verb "to be" ~입니다.

    In tips and notes, it is called "agglutinative" because other words attach to it. This verb is always atrached. It is used to state equality.

    X입니다 or Y가/믄 X입니다.

    Yes:

    "I am the sleeping man." 저는 잠는 남자닙니자.

    But it's negative is not agglutinative. 아니다 conjugates and the opposites/complements or subject are not attached to it.

    저는 자는 남자가 아닙니다.


Vicky776396

    저는 여자입니다. ㅋㅋㅋ


JeonJungko106028

    But your voice is of a female tho?


EmberSunrize

    Well, I'm a girl and I have issues sleeping (I have trouble both falling and staying asleep)


august2021

    why are there two 는's in this sentence. "저는" is the subject (I am), but why does "자는" also have 는?


dpatkat

    자 sleep + 는 makes an adjective from that verb stem.

    So that uses same letters but its function is not subject or object or topic marker for a noun.


Alex110711

    Do you ever just type something in duolingo knowing full well their sentences just be like that sometimes but you still waiting for it to be marked wrong


JssicaAlve586761

    My first thought was "I am sleeping with a man" lol. How would I write that, though? "저는 남장와 자고입니다"?


dawnatdusk

    lil meow meow


sdharper

    You too? So am I!


abhikun

    The super hero title.


AlexiaBetcher

    I thought it said "저는 저는 남자입니다" which was really confusing at first, so I got it wrong lol


Patrick_nugu

    Would't "I am a flying man" theortically be correct as well, since the ㄹ from 날다 is dropped?


n5xX3

    What the....we r not using this expression Please....don't including sex

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.