"저는 자는 남자입니다."

Translation:I am a sleeping man.

October 7, 2017

52 Comments
This discussion is locked.


annarotring

저는 자는 여자입니다!! ㅋㅋ


Mrs.DryAsfLeaf

네! 나는 잠자는 여자입니다.


seyalou

나도 여자예요


gone2bacolod

No one can actually ever honestly say this sentence.


Alma_Tadema

Unless they're talking in their sleep


Kessiena_16

Or drunk ㅋㅋㅋ


Nickii551907

I really really really wish they would use sentences that were usable!!


hilllllllly

They are teaching you ridiculous sentences so you will understand how sentence structure works instead of just memorizing common phrases. That can only take you so far.


Nonhlanhla580166

Lol I think you're right, you have to know the words here coz there is absolutely no guessing what the sentence might be. One day we will learn the cake is eating the waiter.


kazeofhope14

The answer to a riddle maybe


V375981

This sentence is actually acceptable. Just for an example, Friend: Who is in this photograph? Me: There's Jimin and that's Jin Friend: Who is the sleeping man in the photo? Me: I am the sleeping man

Though I don't have a friend Jimin or Jin and I'm a girl.^^


Jahanvi653316

Yoongi- iam a sleeping man ㅋㅋ


V375981

I put enter everywhere it just disappeared


Sun37317

Wish I had Jimin or Jin as my friends!


[deactivated user]

    P L O T T W I S T


pattmahiney

    Lol when Duoling just screams JONUNJANUN at you out of nowhere.....


KeithDavid7

    What kind of man are you anyway?!


Vicky_TheLearner

    저는 여자입니다. ㅋㅋㅋ


John19delta

    I put, "I am the sleeping man" and it was accepted.


dpatkat

    저는 ... 자는 ... 남자입니다

    I ... the sleeping ... man am.

    남자 attaches to the verb "to be" ~입니다.

    In tips and notes, it is called "agglutinative" because other words attach to it. This verb is always atrached. It is used to state equality.

    X입니다 or Y가/믄 X입니다.

    Yes:

    "I am the sleeping man." 저는 잠는 남자닙니자.

    But it's negative is not agglutinative. 아니다 conjugates and the opposites/complements or subject are not attached to it.

    저는 자는 남자가 아닙니다.


Lotus9705

    But your voice is of a female tho?


EmberSunrize

    Well, I'm a girl and I have issues sleeping (I have trouble both falling and staying asleep)


sugalba

    lil meow meow


august127

    why are there two 는's in this sentence. "저는" is the subject (I am), but why does "자는" also have 는?


dpatkat

    자 sleep + 는 makes an adjective from that verb stem.

    So that uses same letters but its function is not subject or object or topic marker for a noun.


Alex110711

    Do you ever just type something in duolingo knowing full well their sentences just be like that sometimes but you still waiting for it to be marked wrong


Jalvessica

    My first thought was "I am sleeping with a man" lol. How would I write that, though? "저는 남장와 자고입니다"?


sdharper

    You too? So am I!


abhikun

    The super hero title.


Patrick_nugu

    Would't "I am a flying man" theortically be correct as well, since the ㄹ from 날다 is dropped?


LixLex

    I thought it said "저는 저는 남자입니다" which was really confusing at first, so I got it wrong lol


Hanzo_Ergo

    The guy from Tower of God anime


Marijoski

    at first I thought this said "I am sleeping with a man" and was like whoa Duolingo lol but then I said no way can't be and fixed it lmao


win.metacutie

    It's all I've ever known~


Petra459867

    Thank you! I only use the app on my phone, and you're right - there are no tips there. But I just looked online and those tips will definitely come in handy. Now, I can recommend the Korean language course - online.


SevenTamGD

    @minyoongi i found your twin, Duolingo!


jinnsoojenny

    Confusing sentence...!!??


ErikRed1

    And life is but a dream


Nonhlanhla580166

    When will anybody ever use this sentence


Nonhlanhla580166

    I guess... They are try to show us similar words with different meanings next to each other... Otherwise I don't know when I'll ever use this sentence.

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.