"책은 재미있습니다."

Translation:Books are interesting.

October 7, 2017

40 Comments


junhoon

So NOW books are interesting, eh? The last lesson taught me that they are meaningless.

July 29, 2018

Hajimalita

Shouldn't books be 책들?

October 7, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

You do not use the plural suffix with general concepts.

October 9, 2017

XxSiennaCxX

How do you know if it’s general so you know not to use들

April 11, 2019

ardbra

would it always be a general concept? if this sentence is with the topic particle .. from my standpoint it could also be "the book" first mentioned? .. else on subsequent mentions with the subject particle -가/이 .. 책이

May 26, 2019

ZoeU5

so then why does 은 make it plural? is its use as a plural for general statements?

March 20, 2018

ALLintolearning3

The Korean does not use plural, but in English we tend to use plural in general statements. Also, without the plural marker the Korean could be singular or plural. With the plural marker, then it cannot be viewed as singular.

April 7, 2018

APHSJR

that doesn't make it plural, it is just a particle that marks the subject

April 2, 2018

ALLintolearning3

That is the topic marker. It marks the noun as what we are talking about. It could be the subject of the sentence, but the topic doesn't have to be. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/basics-1/tips-and-notes

April 7, 2018

XxSiennaCxX

No it can also tell you what is is

April 11, 2019

PALewis88

It can be ommited. The speaker is making a general statement about books if a specefic book is not indicated in the conversation.

이 책은 재미있습니다.

October 24, 2017

Brutalfags

Not in this case because the books are the subject, nor the topic

October 8, 2017

Elysaph

can you please explain this thing between topics and subjects?

October 11, 2017

ALLintolearning3

That is not correct because the topic marker is being used. The English word "subject" refers to the grammar "job" of the noun and this can be a topic, or something else in the sentence can be a topic. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/basics-1/tips-and-notes

April 7, 2018

daeshiuwu

speak for yourself

November 25, 2017

SophiaNido

재미 is "interesting"?

November 10, 2017

[deactivated user]

    It mostly means 'fun'

    May 2, 2018

Anastasia316611

    I guess so

    January 7, 2018

Lucero627223

    Fun, with 있습니다 is adj. Interesting

    January 23, 2019

homoie

    what would change the sentence to be "the book is interesting" vs. "books are interesting."

    January 7, 2018

LinhNguyenRXL

    The book is interesting: 책이 재미있습니다.

    January 26, 2018

ALLintolearning3

    Is the topic marker then used more for generalities and the subject marker for something specific?

    April 7, 2018

daisy861473

    i thought that too

    January 16, 2018

Accalya7

    Why can't I say 책은 재미 입니다?

    December 13, 2017

LinhNguyenRXL

    That would mean "books are interest", as in the noun "interest". 책은 재미있습니다 means "books are interesting", with 재미있습니다 meaning the adjective, "interesting".

    January 26, 2018

montsechic

    What is the plural of 책?

    April 2, 2018

ALLintolearning3

    It can be singular or plural, but there is a plural marker if you need to talk about a specific plural noun. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/basics-1/tips-and-notes Scroll up, the moderator explains that the plural marker is not used for generalities.

    April 7, 2018

GinnyBudel

    Isnt this jeami the same jeami RM decided to translate to jam?

    January 20, 2019

anxmeniac

    Would a more accurate translation be the book is interesting/fun?

    October 9, 2017

ALLintolearning3

    Not more accurate, but one possible translation.

    April 7, 2018

Taehyungmo1

    No they arent

    February 14, 2018

artsyrenjun

    You're missing out. Books are amazing :')

    February 22, 2018

Vickytoria384550

    Yes, they are :u

    May 19, 2018

brucethegirl

    I feel like while interesting is the correct translation. Saying they are cool or awesome should also be acceptable translations

    July 15, 2018

karinalemo5

    what makes 재미있습니다 be "interesting" and 재미없습니다 be boring? what differenciates them? how can they have opposite meaning while being so much alike when written

    November 20, 2018

RTizg

    Could this also be 'a book is interesting?'

    December 2, 2018

XLtb1wp5

    I thought "jaemi" meant boring? sorry, no Korean keyboard.

    February 13, 2019

XxSiennaCxX

    How do u know if it’s more than one book?

    April 11, 2019

Ricardo815422

    책은 재미있습니다 = chaeg-eun jaemi-iss-seubnida = book (topic-marker) + interesting + to be = the book is interesting

    May 11, 2019

MajesticMangoNut

    Would "The book is interesting" also work? It didn't accept that answer.

    June 13, 2019
    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.