1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "책은 재미있습니다."

"책은 재미있습니다."

Translation:Books are interesting.

October 7, 2017

58 Comments


junhoon

So NOW books are interesting, eh? The last lesson taught me that they are meaningless.


Gaelle922162

I think you confuse. Here we have 재미있습니다 i think the previous one you have was with 없 instead of 있


thalitasssis

Shouldn't books be 책들?


Ash-Fred

You do not use the plural suffix with general concepts.


XxSiennaCxX

How do you know if it’s general so you know not to use들


ardbra

would it always be a general concept? if this sentence is with the topic particle .. from my standpoint it could also be "the book" first mentioned? .. else on subsequent mentions with the subject particle -가/이 .. 책이


ZoeU5

so then why does 은 make it plural? is its use as a plural for general statements?


ALLintolearning3

The Korean does not use plural, but in English we tend to use plural in general statements. Also, without the plural marker the Korean could be singular or plural. With the plural marker, then it cannot be viewed as singular.


APHSJR

that doesn't make it plural, it is just a particle that marks the subject


ALLintolearning3

That is the topic marker. It marks the noun as what we are talking about. It could be the subject of the sentence, but the topic doesn't have to be. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/basics-1/tips-and-notes


XxSiennaCxX

No it can also tell you what is is


PALewis88

It can be ommited. The speaker is making a general statement about books if a specefic book is not indicated in the conversation.

이 책은 재미있습니다.


thefruitytruth

In the earlier exercises, someone said that it is used only as plural for animate objects


Brutalfags

Not in this case because the books are the subject, nor the topic


Elysaph

can you please explain this thing between topics and subjects?


ALLintolearning3

That is not correct because the topic marker is being used. The English word "subject" refers to the grammar "job" of the noun and this can be a topic, or something else in the sentence can be a topic. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/basics-1/tips-and-notes


daeshiuwu

speak for yourself


SophiaNido

재미 is "interesting"?


[deactivated user]

    It mostly means 'fun'


Lucero627223

    Fun, with 있습니다 is adj. Interesting


homoie

    what would change the sentence to be "the book is interesting" vs. "books are interesting."


LinhNguyenRXL

    The book is interesting: 책이 재미있습니다.


ALLintolearning3

    Is the topic marker then used more for generalities and the subject marker for something specific?


SantiagoG995235

    That is one of its uses. If you'd like to understand the subject and topic markers more in depth go to https://youtu.be/ sgwRiTm7UwI. Here 'Miss Vicky' will teach you the different uses for the topic and subject markers in a pretty good way, in my opinion. Hope this helps!


daisy861473

    i thought that too


Ricardo815422

    책은 재미있습니다 = chaeg-eun jaemi-iss-seubnida = book (topic-marker) + interesting + to be = the book is interesting


karinalemo5

    what makes 재미있습니다 be "interesting" and 재미없습니다 be boring? what differenciates them? how can they have opposite meaning while being so much alike when written


anxmeniac

    Would a more accurate translation be the book is interesting/fun?


ALLintolearning3

    Not more accurate, but one possible translation.


Accalya7

    Why can't I say 책은 재미 입니다?


LinhNguyenRXL

    That would mean "books are interest", as in the noun "interest". 책은 재미있습니다 means "books are interesting", with 재미있습니다 meaning the adjective, "interesting".


montsechic

    What is the plural of 책?


ALLintolearning3

    It can be singular or plural, but there is a plural marker if you need to talk about a specific plural noun. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/basics-1/tips-and-notes Scroll up, the moderator explains that the plural marker is not used for generalities.


RanuDas2

    How do I know that its plural


ALLintolearning3

    In English, we use a plural form for a generailty. Scroll up for more information.


dabs

    Why not 재미가 있습니다?


ZHHdB

    I guess 'interesting' is not reduced to jaemi-issda because its a topic and not a subject?


SantiagoG995235

    Does 재미있다 and 재미있습니다 mean different things? Or is one just more formal than the other?


    [deactivated user]

      Does this sentence also mean "(the) book is interesting"?


Sulajune

      I just knew that "books are boring" would be wrong


Ebrarotou

      You just said that books are uninteresting duolingo...


seyrien

      Thought 있습니다 meant to have?


XxSiennaCxX

      How do u know if it’s more than one book?


ALLintolearning3

      Scroll up for information


artsyrenjun

      You're missing out. Books are amazing :')


brucethegirl

      I feel like while interesting is the correct translation. Saying they are cool or awesome should also be acceptable translations


      [deactivated user]

        Could this also be 'a book is interesting?'


GinnyBudelaire

        Isnt this jeami the same jeami RM decided to translate to jam?


XLtb1wp5

        I thought "jaemi" meant boring? sorry, no Korean keyboard.


Anarmycomi

        Jaemi means fun or interesting


MajesticMangoNut

        Would "The book is interesting" also work? It didn't accept that answer.


ALLintolearning3

        Please scroll up as this has been answered.

        Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.