"A man walks."

Translation:남자는 걷습니다.

October 7, 2017

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


safibta

Can 가 be used here instead of 는?


tessabanessa

Yup! They serve similar roles. 는 adds the feeling of stressing this particular one. So this particular man walks. Maybe the other men drive their cars. Using 가 would not give that feeling, but other than that the sentences would be the same :)


dasanders

In this sense, shouldn't it rather be 가, as the English sentence says 'A man', thereby not stressing the man at all?


Ollie-Benson

I think it's the other way around:

  • 는 - Topic marker, used after a vowel e.g. 여자는 - A woman. Used when making a general statement e.g. An apple is a fruit.
  • 은 - Topic marker, after a consonant e.g. 연필은 - A pencil.
  • 가 - Subject marker, used after a vowel e.g. 학교가 - The school
  • 이 - Subject marker, used after a consonant e.g. 연필이 - The pencil. Used when you're talking about something specific e.g. THE pencil is a thing

iduarte25653

And yet I get it wrong when I write 남자가.. :/


Tawnay

Could 남자는 be translated to "this man" instead of "the man" then?


[deactivated user]

    I think it's "igeo namjaneun"(I don't have a Korean keyboard) Please correct me if I'm wrong


HomaKp

    I think that's 이 남자는 "ii namjaneun"


Bollotaaah

    It doesn't have the"geo" in the "igeo" (이-거) because 거 i think its for object, not person.. But i'm stuck in tje verbs so uhuu


slycordinator

    Yes. 이거 is short for "이것은" / "이것이".

    And '것' is a marker/word that means 'thing'.


alex_wei

    남자가 걷습니다 was marked wrong. Reported.


MizuKiryu1

    Why is it 걷습니다 and not just 걷니다?


Druckles

    걷 is the root from 걷다. Because it ends with a consonant, it gets -습니다 appended to it.

    In contrast, 가다 (to go) ends with a vowel so only gets -ㅂ니다, i.e. 갑니다.


orbies

    i said "ok so you just completely demolish the d?" and it made me laUGH


kkMoonie

    I put '남자는 걷습니다..' and it was marked wrong. The correct one was '남자는 걷습니다.' The wrong part was that one friggin dot on my sentence. Reported.


PreciousAl19

    Im crazy because of this... the man swims hone HAHAHAHAHAHA


ay1ade

    A little late to the party, but I put "남자가 갑니다" and it marked me wrong. I've read through the comments that have been posted for over a year and this still hasn't been fixed. Shouldn't we be able to add "-가" as it has a similar meaning to "-는"?


slycordinator

    It asked you to translate "The man walks." and your sentence means "The man goes." That's why it's marked as incorrect.


BTSArmyGirl07

    You all are asking about 는 and 이 particles. You should watch Miss Vicky's video "All about korean particles " on YouTube


Mere_xoxo

    Why 는 instead of 가?


lang864129

    男子는 걷습니다


DalilaElwa

    Whats the difference between 남자는 and 남자가?


ArianaRaoa

    I think 남자는 is like (the man walks while others are not) ans the 남자가 is like (the man walks) it's like 는 is nore detailed than 가 (Please correct me if I'm wrong)


slycordinator

    That's definitely not true. Using 는/은 vs 이/가 doesn't make sentences any more or less detailed.

    In fact, by using the topic marker, a sentence with 남자는 would often be a general statement that applies to each and every man.


Jcm607

    Comprend toujours pas

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.