"A man walks."

Translation:남자는 걷습니다.

October 7, 2017

17 Comments


safibta

Can 가 be used here instead of 는?

October 7, 2017

tessabanessa

Yup! They serve similar roles. 는 adds the feeling of stressing this particular one. So this particular man walks. Maybe the other men drive their cars. Using 가 would not give that feeling, but other than that the sentences would be the same :)

October 7, 2017

dasanders

In this sense, shouldn't it rather be 가, as the English sentence says 'A man', thereby not stressing the man at all?

December 3, 2017

Ccf-Uk_2018

I think it's the other way around:

  • 는 - Topic marker, used after a vowel e.g. 여자는 - A woman. Used when making a general statement e.g. An apple is a fruit.
  • 은 - Topic marker, after a consonant e.g. 연필은 - A pencil.
  • 가 - Subject marker, used after a vowel e.g. 학교가 - The school
  • 이 - Subject marker, used after a consonant e.g. 연필이 - The pencil. Used when you're talking about something specific e.g. THE pencil is a thing
February 28, 2019

Cutieswear

Thank you! :)

December 17, 2017

Cutieswear

Thank you! :)

December 17, 2017

iduarte25653

And yet I get it wrong when I write 남자가.. :/

January 17, 2018

Tawnay

Could 남자는 be translated to "this man" instead of "the man" then?

April 22, 2018

MizuKiryu1

Why is it 걷습니다 and not just 걷니다?

January 8, 2018

Druckles

걷 is the root from 걷다. Because it ends with a consonant, it gets -습니다 appended to it.

In contrast, 가다 (to go) ends with a vowel so only gets -ㅂ니다, i.e. 갑니다.

January 25, 2018

alex_wei

남자가 걷습니다 was marked wrong. Reported.

December 22, 2017

PreciousAl19

Im crazy because of this... the man swims hone HAHAHAHAHAHA

December 31, 2017

orbies

i said "ok so you just completely demolish the d?" and it made me laUGH

January 16, 2018

KarlaBangtan

I put '남자는 걷습니다..' and it was marked wrong. The correct one was '남자는 걷습니다.' The wrong part was that one friggin dot on my sentence. Reported.

August 14, 2018

Mere_xoxo

Why 는 instead of 가?

January 26, 2018

JiminJimout

A little late to the party, but I put "남자가 갑니다" and it marked me wrong. I've read through the comments that have been posted for over a year and this still hasn't been fixed. Shouldn't we be able to add "-가" as it has a similar meaning to "-는"?

November 19, 2018

lang864129

男子는 걷습니다

March 10, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.