1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "A man walks."

"A man walks."

Translation:남자는 걷습니다.

October 7, 2017

18 Comments


safibta

Can 가 be used here instead of 는?


tessabanessa

Yup! They serve similar roles. 는 adds the feeling of stressing this particular one. So this particular man walks. Maybe the other men drive their cars. Using 가 would not give that feeling, but other than that the sentences would be the same :)


dasanders

In this sense, shouldn't it rather be 가, as the English sentence says 'A man', thereby not stressing the man at all?


Ollie-Benson

I think it's the other way around:

  • 는 - Topic marker, used after a vowel e.g. 여자는 - A woman. Used when making a general statement e.g. An apple is a fruit.
  • 은 - Topic marker, after a consonant e.g. 연필은 - A pencil.
  • 가 - Subject marker, used after a vowel e.g. 학교가 - The school
  • 이 - Subject marker, used after a consonant e.g. 연필이 - The pencil. Used when you're talking about something specific e.g. THE pencil is a thing

iduarte25653

And yet I get it wrong when I write 남자가.. :/


Tawnay

Could 남자는 be translated to "this man" instead of "the man" then?


alex_wei

남자가 걷습니다 was marked wrong. Reported.


MizuKiryu1

Why is it 걷습니다 and not just 걷니다?


Druckles

걷 is the root from 걷다. Because it ends with a consonant, it gets -습니다 appended to it.

In contrast, 가다 (to go) ends with a vowel so only gets -ㅂ니다, i.e. 갑니다.


orbies

i said "ok so you just completely demolish the d?" and it made me laUGH


KarlaBangtan

I put '남자는 걷습니다..' and it was marked wrong. The correct one was '남자는 걷습니다.' The wrong part was that one friggin dot on my sentence. Reported.


PreciousAl19

Im crazy because of this... the man swims hone HAHAHAHAHAHA


JiminJimout

A little late to the party, but I put "남자가 갑니다" and it marked me wrong. I've read through the comments that have been posted for over a year and this still hasn't been fixed. Shouldn't we be able to add "-가" as it has a similar meaning to "-는"?


slycordinator

It asked you to translate "The man walks." and your sentence means "The man goes." That's why it's marked as incorrect.


Mere_xoxo

Why 는 instead of 가?


lang864129

男子는 걷습니다

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.