"The students study at school."

Translation:학생들이 학교에서 공부합니다.

October 7, 2017

6 Comments


Muriel_11

What's the difference between 에 and 에서?

October 7, 2017

tessabanessa

Great question! Here is how Talk to Me in Korean explains it in Level 1 Lesson 18:

"에 is a location marking particle, but it is not only used to mark locations. It means “at”, “to” and etc, and it can be used to mark a location, a time, a situation, and many other things, but here, let us just focus on its role of marking locations.

에서 [e-seo] expresses: 1. a location where an action is taking place (ex. I studied in the library. / I met my friends in Seoul.) 2. the meaning of “from” a place (ex. I came from Seoul. / This package came from Spain.)

에 expresses a location where something “is” or “exists” or a direction that you are going toward. 에서 expresses a location where some action is taking place."

In short, 에서 is only for when an action is occurring at that location or where something is from.

집에서 일해요 - I work at home

남자가 공원에서 책을 읽고 있다 - The man is reading at the park

And 에 is for a destination or when something exists at that spot.

Check out their website for a podcast and pdf that cover the difference in more detail. Hope this helps!

October 7, 2017

isaranghateyou

~에 is more of a placement particle. Like 나는 학교에 가요 is I go TO school. It can also mean at, as in 나는 집에 있어요 (I am AT home). ~에서 is sort of the same thing but it indicates that you are doing something at the place. So in this sentence they are studying at school which is why they used ~에서. An example: 나는 미국에서 일해요. (I work in the US.) Anyone feel free to correct me if u see something wrong :D

November 2, 2017

Erik471173

에 means 'to', while 에서 means 'at' if I'm correct

December 20, 2017

RolandoGue458740

에서 has a few things to it : when doing an action IN a place or from. In this case, the action is taking place in the school.

January 6, 2018

RolandoGue458740

A reminder that the subject and object can be placed in any order.

January 6, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.