"남자는 매력이 있습니다."

Translation:The man is charming.

October 7, 2017

68 Comments


PinkMon

You know what man is charming? Kim Namjoon that's who.

November 8, 2017

Ismahane471803

All the seven are charming (^<^)

March 14, 2019

2jae_is_real

TRU DAT TRU DAT

January 21, 2018

Paul862466

He and Jin and sometimes Suga (진, 슈가) are the only ones I can tell apart...

June 17, 2018

PreronaCha2

And what about Ji Chang Wook?

March 28, 2018

Monserrat38851

In suspicious partner and healer oooooof!!!!

March 20, 2019

DiniIndahs

Awesome

May 14, 2018

Taehyungmo1

agreed

February 14, 2018

btshiteu

heck to the yes

June 5, 2018

KinnidyT

YES YES YES THATS MY BIAS

May 30, 2018

Naibebe

Truer words have never been spoken

August 3, 2019

bella56362

Facts

March 28, 2019

DiniIndahs

Lol

May 14, 2018

Alba19249

Agree

August 28, 2018

fernwehsearc

truth

May 20, 2019

dayana11659

SO IS SEOKJIN HE WORLD WIDE HANDSOME SO I JUNGCOCK HE A BOONY SO IS YOONGI BECAUSE WELL YEAH SO IS HOSEOK BECAUSE HE OUR SUN SO IS JIMIN BECAUSE HE A MOCHI SO IS TAEHYUNG BECAUSE HE OUR BB BOY

May 29, 2019

JosieCrane

I've been told that 은/는 usually refer to a topic in a general sense, and 이/가 usually refer to a specific instance of the topic. Like 차는 would be talking about cars in general, while 차가 would refer to a specific car. For example, 차는 would be in a sentence like "Cars usually have four wheels," while 차가 would be used in a sentence like "I put the car in the garage." Subject and topic particles are difficult, and I don't know how consistent Duolingo is being. Some more explanation might be nice, especially if I'm marked wrong for saying "Men" instead of "The man". Because yeah, maybe the sentence is all about a specific, charming man, so he's the topic, but you could also say he's the subject in the sentence "The man is charming." I thought it would be a safer bet to say "Men". However, I'm no native speaker. I may have things completely back-to-front.

Also that comment might have made no sense whatsoever but whatever.

December 7, 2017

natalipavli

The structure of the sentence is same as 저는 책이 있습니다, which means "I have a book". To I, which is in English a subject, 는 particle is added (은 can also be added in the sentence instead of 는 if it was a word that ends in a consonant instead of 저). To the object, book (책) is added 이 (also 가 can be added instead of 이 if the object ends in a vowel). And in the end of the sentence is 있다, which has many meanings, for example to have/to be in a place. I think that it is 남자는 and not 남자가, not because of the particular man or any man but because the subject in this kind of sentence where 있다 is used 는/은 is added. To the object 이/가 is added. I saw multiple times that people are saying that, for exaple this sentence I wrote "I have a book" that to the book 이/가 particle is added because in KOREAN that is a subject. I don't know if I confused you I didn't know a better way to explain this. The sentence "The man is charming" in Korean is confusing, but I figured it out because of the verb "있다". I am not a native but i think that it is because of 있다 (also it would be the same if it was 없다 instead of 있다. 없다 means "to not exist/to not have)

August 15, 2018

Meowe3

Look up differences between は and が in Japanese. You may not be studying it, but it's completely the same concept and I've seen good explanations on it

July 10, 2018

MountedDragoon

I think the devs got a bit of tunnel vision with this course. They'll often only program that the correct answer has 은 but forget to include 이. I'm just reporting the mistakes as I go along.

May 1, 2018

carmenmsouza

Uh, I get your point, makes sense. Thanks!!

July 26, 2018

carmenmsouza

How can I say if it's "the" or "a"?

October 7, 2017

tessabanessa

There aren't articles for "a" or "the" in Korean, so you can't. With translations I think they just pick whichever sounds more natural in English. So "The man is charming" makes more sense than "A man is charming." Because you're probably talking about some specific man. If it said "그 남자는 매력이 있습니다" then the 그 would mean "that" when talking about a specific man that has been previously talked about.

October 7, 2017

carmenmsouza

Thanks!!

July 26, 2018

Taehyungmo1

Yeah i know tae is charming

February 14, 2018

V375981

You're right. He's my bias too

June 22, 2018

Ispom

cant this also be "the man has charm"?

sincerely, a confused semi native speaker

November 17, 2017

MountedDragoon

It would literally translate to "the man has charm" in English, but most native English speakers would say "the man is charming" because it sounds more natural.

May 1, 2018

keynezzyx

following for answer

November 24, 2017

DaanvanHattum

Answered the same

March 5, 2018

WaaDoku

Similar pronunciation as 魅力 (みりょく)。

January 16, 2018

lang864129

same hanja form (魅力, 매력)

January 20, 2018

Meowe3

They are the same word, borrowed from Chinese (the Cantonese/most conservative Chinese pronunciation is mei-lik). https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E9%AD%85%E5%8A%9B#Korean

July 10, 2018

btshiteu

Yes, Jung Hoseok is a very charming man.

June 5, 2018

Brianna356704

Yes i was looking for someone to say Hoseok

August 8, 2019

JiminJimout

All these ARMYs out here like how many are there on this site-- on this course?? oof

November 1, 2018

BangtansKo

'The man is charming" Yeah, just like Park Jimin❤ (지민)

October 24, 2018

faintsignal

Some vocabulary pair matching exercises would be really helpful. The learning curve took a sharp turn.

October 29, 2017

DaanvanHattum

I am making my own "Duolingo practice" deck in Tinycards, it's a bit of work but it works pretty okay for forcing those words in my head. There's probably other tools for this online, I am kinda tempted to go write one myself now...

March 5, 2018

tam380444

Kim Taehyung 매력이 있습니다

April 3, 2018

RadaTrtl

Hahaha I wanted to type in Jungkook is attracitve.

April 24, 2019

lang864129

男子는 魅力이 있습니다

January 20, 2018

Tireneg

why handsome isn't accepted?

January 28, 2018

toggitang

Handsome is 잘생겼다 (I hope I spelled it right).

August 9, 2018

chockylight

why would you not say 매력있습니다?

April 28, 2018

MountedDragoon

In this case, you don't combine the words like you do with 입니다 sentences. So with the 있습니다 verb, you separate the noun you are describing. And since the noun and verb are separate, you need to include the subject particle 이.

May 1, 2018

NCupcakeXO

To everyone wondering: I think 매력 is NOT an adjective. It doesn't mean charming, it means "charm". So the exact translation would be "The man HAS CHARM". That's why you can put an 이 as subject marker behind it (매력이). It's a noun, not an adjective.

April 20, 2019

Yashika782579

Duolingo: The man is charming Me: suddenly thinks about BTS

May 11, 2019

kseokjin

i agree, kim seokjin is charming

May 31, 2019

marha403919

How would you say "men are charming"

October 11, 2017

JoonieInfiresMe

Since you often don't say the plural in Korean, 남자는 매력이 있습니다 is also a way to say it

October 26, 2017

Rodrigo545800

Does this mean that "men are charming" should also be a valid answer for this question? Even though it's not the most likely translation?

March 14, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Yes, since it is not the most likely translation, wouldn't you be likely to add the plural marker to make sure people understand or would you definitely omit it anyway?

April 23, 2018

jgailaxy

Why is "The man has charms" not accepted?

December 27, 2017

[deactivated user]

    The literal translation is "the man has charm". However, don't use this because it'll get marked as incorrect.

    March 11, 2018

leonyangel2

    What about "the man has a charm?"??

    May 18, 2018

ALLintolearning3

    That would be a bit unusual. A charm is not the same as a man being charming. It is a small piece that you add to a charm bracelet. The Korean does not cover that for sure https://www.amazon.com/charms-bracelets/s?ie=UTF8&page=1&rh=i%3Aaps%2Ck%3Acharms%20for%20bracelets

    As a quality you could say “The man has charm.” but it is such a different form that I don’t know if they would accept it or not.

    https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/charm

    May 18, 2018

MyLoveMinYoongi

    Okay, lets just name seven charming men KIM NAMJOON KIM SEOKJIN MIN YOONGI JUNG HOSEOK PARK JIMIN KIM TAEHYUNG JEON JUNGKOOK

    BTSSSSSSSSSSSSSS Well...yeah...

    July 24, 2019

Cmfleming

    they need to slow down the pronunciation! Also why do all of the adjectives sound the same? How do you know what they mean? Very confusing

    January 12, 2018

CuppaTae

    Why do they have two ways of saying "is charming" and put them in the same sentance? Whats the difference between the two ways of saying it and what difference to the sentance does it make to have them both rather than just one? Unless im wrong and those two words link into one and only together they say "is charming"

    July 29, 2018

k3EL8

    That moment when you just want to learn korean because you are going to korea but there are koreaboos infesting the korean section of the app

    February 22, 2019

Amanda243742

    Is the word 맬역이 or 맬역 and you add the 이?

    April 21, 2019

Sanikki13

    A man is charming".....really?

    May 6, 2019

mahak184464

    And also park chanyeol

    June 16, 2019

haseltin

    Is this the same word for 'handsome' in Korean? Everyone keeps telling me I'm handsome here in English, lol.

    October 23, 2017

reveluvluvluv

    namjaneun maelyeogi itseubnida

    August 24, 2018

0hrstoepsel

    A man is charming. A man has no name. Valar morghulis!

    November 23, 2018

lang864129

    .

    January 20, 2018
    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.