1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "남자는 매력이 있습니다."

"남자는 매력이 있습니다."

Translation:The man is charming.

October 7, 2017

178 Comments


PinkMon

You know what man is charming? Kim Namjoon that's who.


Ismahane471803

All the seven are charming (^<^)


btsarmy4ever07

I purple BTS jungkook, jimin, jin, rm, tae tae, suga, and hobi


PreronaCha2

And what about Ji Chang Wook?


Monserrat38851

In suspicious partner and healer oooooof!!!!


dayana11659

SO IS SEOKJIN HE WORLD WIDE HANDSOME SO I JUNGCOCK HE A BOONY SO IS YOONGI BECAUSE WELL YEAH SO IS HOSEOK BECAUSE HE OUR SUN SO IS JIMIN BECAUSE HE A MOCHI SO IS TAEHYUNG BECAUSE HE OUR BB BOY


btsarmy4ever07

Lol but when Taehyung says he a "good boy".... just omg. He aint no "good boy" good boy my a$$ lol


labaektea

This has nothing to do with bts


btsarmy4ever07

A little but BTS is the BEST #army


BTSArmyGirl07

I purple you army


KinnidyT

YES YES YES THATS MY BIAS


Paul862466

He and Jin and sometimes Suga (진, 슈가) are the only ones I can tell apart...


-sunny-

all seven are charming


Hibiscous-Sara

More like King Namjoon!


yoonminhardstann

PERIODT!!!!!

And Jung Hoseok!!!


Lifegoeson134340

Kim namjoon, kim seokjin, min yoongi, jung hoseok, park jimin, kim taehyung, jeon jungkook, BTS!!!!


Naibebe

Truer words have never been spoken


daechwita2020

Sure, you know whos worldwide handsom


life.goes.on_

And the fact that i see armys everywhere ㅋㅋㅋ


BreeDiamon

Lol so true i love his dimples


SantiagoG995235

And Park Jimin perhaps the most charming of all ^^ although ALL are charming


daechwita2020

Sorry, what you sayd?


BryanCarte

THANK YOU FOR BEING FIRST AND POSTING THIS,


xxyyzwxxy

u mean president king namjoon?


XxLizaX

V is my really really biased member and Jungkook is my 2nd biased and jimin is my last but, I love them all equally.


JosieCrane

I've been told that 은/는 usually refer to a topic in a general sense, and 이/가 usually refer to a specific instance of the topic. Like 차는 would be talking about cars in general, while 차가 would refer to a specific car. For example, 차는 would be in a sentence like "Cars usually have four wheels," while 차가 would be used in a sentence like "I put the car in the garage." Subject and topic particles are difficult, and I don't know how consistent Duolingo is being. Some more explanation might be nice, especially if I'm marked wrong for saying "Men" instead of "The man". Because yeah, maybe the sentence is all about a specific, charming man, so he's the topic, but you could also say he's the subject in the sentence "The man is charming." I thought it would be a safer bet to say "Men". However, I'm no native speaker. I may have things completely back-to-front.

Also that comment might have made no sense whatsoever but whatever.


natalipavli

The structure of the sentence is same as 저는 책이 있습니다, which means "I have a book". To I, which is in English a subject, 는 particle is added (은 can also be added in the sentence instead of 는 if it was a word that ends in a consonant instead of 저). To the object, book (책) is added 이 (also 가 can be added instead of 이 if the object ends in a vowel). And in the end of the sentence is 있다, which has many meanings, for example to have/to be in a place. I think that it is 남자는 and not 남자가, not because of the particular man or any man but because the subject in this kind of sentence where 있다 is used 는/은 is added. To the object 이/가 is added. I saw multiple times that people are saying that, for exaple this sentence I wrote "I have a book" that to the book 이/가 particle is added because in KOREAN that is a subject. I don't know if I confused you I didn't know a better way to explain this. The sentence "The man is charming" in Korean is confusing, but I figured it out because of the verb "있다". I am not a native but i think that it is because of 있다 (also it would be the same if it was 없다 instead of 있다. 없다 means "to not exist/to not have)


CassandraK96093

Jezuz how do u write dis much?? Btw thanks for the info


Meowe3

Look up differences between は and が in Japanese. You may not be studying it, but it's completely the same concept and I've seen good explanations on it


FrannyTheBunny

I think the devs got a bit of tunnel vision with this course. They'll often only program that the correct answer has 은 but forget to include 이. I'm just reporting the mistakes as I go along.


DaemonBeats

Here's some more explanation.

Think of 가 and 이 as being used to bring in new information, and 은/는 being used to connect what's already known to the new information.

In this sentence: 남자는 메시지가 있습니다 (The man has a message), you probably would've already known about the man with past context.


Maybe you're sitting in your office and your secretary comes in. "There's a man outside wanting to see you." They say. There would've likely been a 가 attached to the man, since it's new information that he exists.

"What does he want?" You reply.

"He (the man) has a message./남자는 메시지가 있습니다." The secretary replies. You already know about the man. He's not new information. What's new information is the message. So, 'message' is the item that will have 가 attached to it, putting more emphasis on it than the man. The man will just have 는 attached to it to attach it to the next word.


I learned this concept from Japanese, and from what I've seen so far, it seems to be the same in Korean. I never understood it when people just said "as for (item), etc. etc." when explaining は, which in Korean is 은/는, and it seems that sentence is popping up here too. I didn't even know what that meant! As for the man? How does "as for..." tell me when to use は or が (은/는 or 가/이)?

I feel like a better way to explain it would be "as for (object), which you already know about +은/는, this is what's new that exists +가/이."

So, to connect that back to the original sentence 남자는 메시지가 있습니다, it'd be like this:

"As for the man (which you already knew about, so you'd use 는 with him), he has a message (using 가 since this is new information, so it gets more emphasis)."


Of course, if you're introducing the man and the message in the same sentence, you'll just put 가/이 on whatever needs more emphasis or could be considered more important.

남자는 메시지가 있습니다. There is a man and he has a message, but the part with more attention/emphasis is the message he has.

남자가 메시지는 있습니다. (I switched 가 and 는). There is a man and he has a message, but what's getting more attention is that there's a man that has the message. 》Maybe the secretary from before came in and said "There's a message for you," making the message already known. "Who has it?" You ask. "A man has the message," replied the secretary, placing the 가 on the man because he's the new information.

Hopefully this makes more sense to anyone reading it! I know I could've used a better explanation when I first learned how this stuff worked, heheh.


carmenmsouza

Uh, I get your point, makes sense. Thanks!!


carmenmsouza

How can I say if it's "the" or "a"?


tessabanessa

There aren't articles for "a" or "the" in Korean, so you can't. With translations I think they just pick whichever sounds more natural in English. So "The man is charming" makes more sense than "A man is charming." Because you're probably talking about some specific man. If it said "그 남자는 매력이 있습니다" then the 그 would mean "that" when talking about a specific man that has been previously talked about.


Ispom

cant this also be "the man has charm"?

sincerely, a confused semi native speaker


FrannyTheBunny

It would literally translate to "the man has charm" in English, but most native English speakers would say "the man is charming" because it sounds more natural.


keynezzyx

following for answer


Taehyungmo1

Yeah i know tae is charming


V375981

You're right. He's my bias too


btsarmy4ever07

Me too i luv V btw I can tell lol your profile pic idk if my bias is jungkook or Tae


-sunny-

i love all of them bro


WaaDoku

Similar pronunciation as 魅力 (みりょく)。


lang864129

same hanja form (魅力, 매력)


CassandraK96093

Ok are we talk8ng Japanese of Korean? Im still a little confused with this sentence ppls


jac.quesk

My knowledge isn't sufficient, but from what I can infer, the sentence goes 남자는(regarding the man)매력이(charm)있습니다(possesses/exists) Which can be rephrased to: "the man has charm" in english. The reason why it becomes charming (adjective) is because the sentence can be further rephrased as so, and any noun can become an adjective through 있습니다/없습니다


Meowe3

They are the same word, borrowed from Chinese (the Cantonese/most conservative Chinese pronunciation is mei-lik). https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E9%AD%85%E5%8A%9B#Korean


annoyingkpopstan

To everyone wondering: I think 매력 is NOT an adjective. It doesn't mean charming, it means "charm". So the exact translation would be "The man HAS CHARM". That's why you can put an 이 as subject marker behind it (매력이). It's a noun, not an adjective.


k3EL8

That moment when you just want to learn korean because you are going to korea but there are koreaboos infesting the korean section of the app


kayla_pastel

Exactly. So many people are like "THIS IS MY BIAS AND I'M GONNA SHOVE THEIR PICTURE IN YOUR FACE". It's annoying that some people wouldn't even be here if their favorite idol wasn't Korean.


faintsignal

Some vocabulary pair matching exercises would be really helpful. The learning curve took a sharp turn.


DaanvanHattum

I am making my own "Duolingo practice" deck in Tinycards, it's a bit of work but it works pretty okay for forcing those words in my head. There's probably other tools for this online, I am kinda tempted to go write one myself now...


GSparklyAvocado

Just an FYI, Duolingo is shutting down Tinycards in September so you might want to find another app for your flashcards.


mhin1

I recommend Anki.


ayla_es

All these ARMYs out here like how many are there on this site-- on this course?? oof


lang864129

男子는 魅力이 있습니다


jgailaxy

Why is "The man has charms" not accepted?


ALLintolearning3

charm is not plural for a quality that a person has.


[deactivated user]

    The literal translation is "the man has charm". However, don't use this because it'll get marked as incorrect.


g4tewaydrug

    Yes, Jung Hoseok is a very charming man.


Brianna356704

    Yes i was looking for someone to say Hoseok


tam380444

    Kim Taehyung 매력이 있습니다


RadaTrtl

    Hahaha I wanted to type in Jungkook is attracitve.


btsarmy4ever07

    Omg he is sooooo cute! But so are the other members #army


Yashika782579

    Duolingo: The man is charming Me: suddenly thinks about BTS


Tireneg

    why handsome isn't accepted?


toggitang

    Handsome is 잘생겼다 (I hope I spelled it right).


Mei_CF

    Duolingo can be pretty confusing at times...


marha403919

    How would you say "men are charming"


JoonieInfiresMe

    Since you often don't say the plural in Korean, 남자는 매력이 있습니다 is also a way to say it


Rodrigo545800

    Does this mean that "men are charming" should also be a valid answer for this question? Even though it's not the most likely translation?


ALLintolearning3

    Yes, since it is not the most likely translation, wouldn't you be likely to add the plural marker to make sure people understand or would you definitely omit it anyway?


btsarmy4ever07

    Btw @JoonieInfiresMe, joonie infires me too


chockylight

    why would you not say 매력있습니다?


FrannyTheBunny

    In this case, you don't combine the words like you do with 입니다 sentences. So with the 있습니다 verb, you separate the noun you are describing. And since the noun and verb are separate, you need to include the subject particle 이.


BangtansKo

    'The man is charming" Yeah, just like Park Jimin❤ (지민)


euohoria

    army's is everywhere


yoonminhardstann

    ig they wanna learn the language


imma_potato123

    Ooffff.. Army attacked the comment section


Cmfleming

    they need to slow down the pronunciation! Also why do all of the adjectives sound the same? How do you know what they mean? Very confusing


IceCream122000

    Why is "A charming man" not accepted?


ALLintolearning3

    No verb in your English, so you are ignoring the verb in the Korean.


-sunny-

    i know right !!!! LOVE you army


GabbyC447494

    I'm a fangirl too so please don't get offenden but, this thread is for learning or people that has question about the lessons, we all fangirls have forums, Facebook and all kind of places and everything to fangirl, let's respect others learning and leave this space for it.


qiqiqk

    Thank you for saying this. All the comments are filled with fangirling and theres no room to learn


1_800_Love

    Duolingo should bring back the group feature and make it better so these fans can have somewhere to talk because i just wanted to see if someone answered a question i had, but i have to scroll through all these jungkook namjoon comments


leonyangel2

    What about "the man has a charm?"??


ALLintolearning3

    That would be a bit unusual. A charm is not the same as a man being charming. It is a small piece that you add to a charm bracelet. The Korean does not cover that for sure https://www.amazon.com/charms-bracelets/s?ie=UTF8&page=1&rh=i%3Aaps%2Ck%3Acharms%20for%20bracelets

    As a quality you could say “The man has charm.” but it is such a different form that I don’t know if they would accept it or not.

    https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/charm


CuppaTae

    Why do they have two ways of saying "is charming" and put them in the same sentance? Whats the difference between the two ways of saying it and what difference to the sentance does it make to have them both rather than just one? Unless im wrong and those two words link into one and only together they say "is charming"


k.aient

    i agree, kim seokjin is charming


Mean_______

    Okay, lets just name seven charming men KIM NAMJOON KIM SEOKJIN MIN YOONGI JUNG HOSEOK PARK JIMIN KIM TAEHYUNG JEON JUNGKOOK

    BTSSSSSSSSSSSSSS Well...yeah...


-sunny-

    BBBTTTTTSSSSSSSSSS


Youji17

    omg Jimin is charming ~~


Mone1914

    I put that and it marked it wrong. It said "A man is charming." that's unfair


Mei_CF

    Duolingo is pretty unfair sometimes


Mone1914

    it seems that way, it does not have consistency


jmj6199

    I read from here but different word. I read something that using 는 is generalizing (I used 'man' in with that phrase and was wrong it should be 'men'.남자는 was also used) So here I typed "Men" but got wrong It was "the man" can someone explain???


jmj6199

    The word is "남자는 인기가 있습니다" means "Men are popular" But here still 남자는 but why not Men is used??


LichyNavar

    Many Army here. Borahae


Lifegoeson134340

    My bias is taehyung but i love them all the same Ot7


saph03

    im lesbian duolingo


Amanda243742

    Is the word 맬역이 or 맬역 and you add the 이?


-sunny-

    Why isnt the man is handsome exepted

    hate to all the boomers that disliked the army posts


ALLintolearning3

    charming does not equal handsome


IsabelMitk

    The app states attractive as an option too.


MoAnsgar

    Can someone tell me what 있습니다 means


izzie756105

    One of the dictionary hints is "attractive" but it did not accept my answer: "That man is attractive." Why?


RobinMorri13

    I will go out tonight


Bobbiem10

    Why is man is charming wrong?


ALLintolearning3

    You are specifiying something about "a man" or "the man", because all men are not charming.


Jungkooker1997

    SCUSE ME IF THERE IS ANYTHING ABOUT CUTE, HOT, HANDSOME, ATRACTIVE, ETC, IT IS BTS


yoonminhardstann

    I really shouldn't look at these comments for Korean Duolingo... ㅠㅠ


Jas_bruh

    Not duolingo thinking im attracted to men


YouTubeSpy

    Read it as “marry me~” “maereoki”


dpatkat

    the man has charm

    the man is charming

    Both are accepted translations from the Korean even though the Korean uses the nound for "charm" and the verb for "have".

    that was fun to discover.


ihateelonmusk

    How do y'all tell the difference between "the man is charming" and "the man is not charming" ??


mhin1

    The verb at the end of the sentence: 있다 ("to exist, to have") vs. 없다 ("to lack").


qiqiqk

    If you see '없' in the word, think of it as 'no/not'


kristel501104

    I wrote man is charming instead of a man is charming i think it's irrelevant


ALLintolearning3

    That would be wrong. "Man is charming." would mean all humankind and we know that isn't true. Either "a man" or "the man" should be used if you are not making a generalization.


_Parkchanloey_

    Uhm

    ...

    ...

    Kim namjoon Kim seokjin Min yoongi Jung hoseok Park jimin Kim taehyung Jeon jungkook BTS.


MinMin_Eternal

    Ya'll know who is charming Namjoon Jin Yoongi Hobi Jimin Tae nn Jk That's who


Indigo5A

    Dude sounds like Jaqen H'gar


X_Tornado

    Jimichae Yojeong in extraordinary you is charming


Rhoda.Ekpenyong

    When we say charming, we're definitely talking about my man, Im Jaebeom


ParkBoGhi

    Jeoneun namja bani meryoki isseumnida


life.goes.on_

    No one: armys, be spamming the comment section, i can't even-


-Absolix-

    You people are cringe


Anvitha626326

    Idk how BTS came in but I wm happy they did come in


Anvitha626326

    Idk how BTS came but I am happy they did!


Anvitha626326

    I am so excited!!!! To see the army here and know that they are learning korean


Noka499920

    Many people come to the comments looking for an answer to their doubts, but they end up becoming kpopers.


AA8vWv

    Who's learning korean for BTS BLACKPINK?


AA8vWv

    Who's learning korean for kpop


AA8vWv

    Who's learning korean for BTS is


AA8vWv

    Who's here learning korean for BTS BLACKPINK?


AA8vWv

    Who's here learning korean for BTS BLACKPINK


XxLizaX

    You know what man is charming? Kim Taehyung that's who


XeNO-19

    Ok im already getting a bully girl in side my head saying this


juli918727

    Found blackpink's lyrics I'm so hot I am so pretty I'm so fine I'm so charming I'm so cool I'm so popular Yeah yeah


khushbakht113143

    Everyone talking about 7 bts guys Me: no one is handsome exept my lee min ho oppa


khushbakht113143

    "The man is charming" but not as much as my lee min ho oppa


CassandraK96093

    Where ma ARMYS at???


CassandraK96093

    Doesnt Stray Kids, and SEVENTEEN and X1(disbanded but still), ATEEZ, GOT7, have charms too? Come on you cant just tall about BTS! WHAT ABOUT THE OTHERS? TXT(TOMORROW X TOGETHER) too!!!!


Sanikki13

    A man is charming".....really?


reveluvluvluv

    namjaneun maelyeogi itseubnida


XxLizaX

    Biut, I like them all.


Talya111109

    Of course all the men are charming and the women are not. So stupid.


mahak184464

    And also park chanyeol


GwangjuTiger

    Is this the same word for 'handsome' in Korean? Everyone keeps telling me I'm handsome here in English, lol.


0hrstoepsel

    A man is charming. A man has no name. Valar morghulis!

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.