"To najdłuższy wąż, jakiego widziałem."

Translation:This is the longest snake that I have seen.

October 7, 2017

11 Comments


Lukjasz

Why here do we use "jakiego" and not "którego"?

October 7, 2017

Jellei

My impression is like that: "jakiego" works better here because then it suggests "I have ever seen".

"którego" (it is accepted, by the way) sounds to me like I've been looking at several snakes and this one is the longest I have seen here.

October 8, 2017

Nico515253

Can we have 'that I have ever seen' added to answers? It is the most natural in English - or is there something very different in Polish that would render 'that I have ever seen'?

January 15, 2019

Jellei

You could render the "ever" part by "kiedykolwiek" or "w życiu" (in my life), but this is actually already an accepted answer.

January 15, 2019

Okcydent

I don't know the exact rule but what think is that: superlative: „naj-” goes only with „jakiego/jaką/jakie/jakich/...".

October 8, 2017

mokotower

I think that using "którego" is a shortcut from "To jest najdłuższy wąż, z tych które widziałem" which means "This is the longest snake from those i have seen"

March 30, 2018

AlexanderF748431

Tak powiedziała

January 28, 2018

Arnoldpitt

Why is" this is" rejected for "to" and "It is" is accepted

August 25, 2018

Jellei

"This is" is actually the main answer, it should have worked...

August 25, 2018

Stewart156051

I'm not sure that the English translation heeds the word "that". Not a problem, just an observation.

May 4, 2019

Jellei

It doesn't need it, of course. It's there because it clearly represents "jakiego", but you can answer without it.

May 13, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.