Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I do not understand the concept."

Translation:Ik begrijp het concept niet.

10 months ago

3 Comments


PierreMena7
PierreMena7

'Versta' should also be correct

10 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Verstaan" is only used for comprehending spoken language. It's a kind of combination of to hear and to understand. For example, if you're on the phone and the connection is bad, you could say: "Sorry, ik kan je niet goed verstaan!"

10 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

'Begrijpen' en 'verstaan' both mean 'to understand' but they're not used in the same manner. In this particular sentence, 'versta' does not work.

10 months ago