"I do not understand the concept."

Translation:Ik begrijp het concept niet.

1 year ago

3 Comments


PierreMena7
PierreMena7

'Versta' should also be correct

1 year ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Verstaan" is only used for comprehending spoken language. It's a kind of combination of to hear and to understand. For example, if you're on the phone and the connection is bad, you could say: "Sorry, ik kan je niet goed verstaan!"

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

'Begrijpen' en 'verstaan' both mean 'to understand' but they're not used in the same manner. In this particular sentence, 'versta' does not work.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.