1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Our wedding is not expensive…

"Our wedding is not expensive."

Translation:Unsere Hochzeit ist nicht teuer.

October 7, 2017

10 Comments


Jo93888

Hochzeit? Literally high time? :-)


JoePQ

Ditto, last comment...spelling is "Usere" in "correct answer


gea123gea

ist usere nicht unsere? Weshalb ist es nicht korrigiert? Danke


Diane17723

Does Hochzeit mean wedding and double?


tngraham

Why is "Deine Hochzeit ist nicht teuer" wrong? Can't a wedding be something said to belong to either an individual or a couple?


ThenWhatHappened

Deine = your

Unsere = our

So in this case, "unsere" is appropriate.


miljo766

Why 'Unsere' and not 'Uns'?


Candy748242

Because that would be “us wedding is not expensive”


CraebTT

Gut fur dich und ich komme nicht zu deiner Hochzeit.


Kate961644

Unsere Hochzeit ist billig?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.