"Niet alle varkens stinken."

Translation:Not all pigs stink.

1 year ago

10 Comments


DfKimera
DfKimeraPlus

Why not "Not every pig stinks"?

6 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

That would be "Niet elk varken stinkt" in Dutch.

6 months ago

hanaro2

Why not alles?

10 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Alles = everything

10 months ago

MillerP.1

What´s the different btwn pigs and porks?, I´m not a english speaker.

7 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

"Pig" is the animal and "pork" is the meat that you eat. :) In Dutch this would be:

  • Varken - pig
  • Varkensvlees - pork
6 months ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

So ruiken is for the action of smelling, or for something that smells good, stinken is just used for things that smell bad? Is ruiken a cognate of reek?

3 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Yeap, ruiken means 'smell' in the sense of perceiving a smell.

It could be that ruiken is somehow related to 'reek'; but 'reek' means the same as rieken (formal way of saying stinken, although in Belgium it is used informally instead of ruiken, as in het ruikt hier slecht).

Hope this helps.

2 months ago

Phoenix_IV

Giving feedback on the revision system: I typed "Not all pig stink" and it was accepted with the message "You have an extra space" "Not all pigs stink".

1 week ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.