1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "テーブルが四つあります。"

"テーブルが四つあります。"

Translation:There are four tables.

October 7, 2017

13 Comments


thedood9

There really missed an opportunity by not teaching us how to say "There are four lights!"


butsuri

I admit I've had the same thought. You could say 「ライトが四つあります。」 though it looks like in the Japanese translation of that episode Picard actually say 「ライトは四つだ!」


SherylHohman

What the pronounciation of 四つ


theyCallMeNate

I don't get why adding つ to the end of numbers changes their pronunciation.


FakeArcticLight

Can someone explain why the character 「が」 is pronounced the way it is here? Or is it just the audio for this question being weird?


ratman134

I think it is just being said quickly. It does sound a bit weird.


NecoZuma

"You used the wrong word. He's 4 tables."

Excuse me what?


piguy3

Ah, fun with the automatic contraction system. "He has four tables" is an accepted answer. Unfortunately, the system can't distinguish between when "he has" can be contracted to "he's" (i.e. when it's an auxiliary verb) and when it can't, like here.


birbed

What is the difference between saying "テーブルが四つあります" and "四つのテーブルがあります"?


oberon06

The dudley boyz were here


hilarymcca5

There is no 'tap' option for 'four'. I tried to report but there was no selection for 'missing word'.


Fonoxo

IMO I think it could be translated: "I count 4 tables"

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.