"テーブルが四つあります。"

Translation:There are four tables.

October 7, 2017

5 Comments


thedood9

There really missed an opportunity by not teaching us how to say "There are four lights!"

October 7, 2017

butsuri

I admit I've had the same thought. You could say 「ライトが四つあります。」 though it looks like in the Japanese translation of that episode Picard actually say 「ライトは四つだ!」

November 29, 2017

SherylHohman

What the pronounciation of 四つ

October 8, 2018

ZoranMudronja

Yottsu.

November 1, 2018

swesayn

"You used the wrong word. He's 4 tables."

Excuse me what?

January 4, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.