1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "テーブルが四つあります。"

"テーブルが四つあります。"

Translation:There are four tables.

October 7, 2017

23 Comments


thedood9

There really missed an opportunity by not teaching us how to say "There are four lights!"


butsuri

I admit I've had the same thought. You could say 「ライトが四つあります。」 though it looks like in the Japanese translation of that episode Picard actually say 「ライトは四つだ!」


sampharo

How about a tips section to understand what is going on with the number pronunciations all of a sudden?


SherylHohman

What the pronounciation of 四つ


FakeArcticLight

Can someone explain why the character 「が」 is pronounced the way it is here? Or is it just the audio for this question being weird?


ratman134

I think it is just being said quickly. It does sound a bit weird.


theyCallMeNate

I don't get why adding つ to the end of numbers changes their pronunciation.


CattusMalum

Four - Forth, One - First, Two - Second.... same things


Pixini

The tsu counter uses the kun readings of the number kanji, with some interesting ones: Hitotsu Futatsu Mittsu Yottsu Itsutsu Muttsu Nanatsu Yattsu Kokonotsu


birbed

What is the difference between saying "テーブルが四つあります" and "四つのテーブルがあります"?


NecoZuma

"You used the wrong word. He's 4 tables."

Excuse me what?


piguy3

Ah, fun with the automatic contraction system. "He has four tables" is an accepted answer. Unfortunately, the system can't distinguish between when "he has" can be contracted to "he's" (i.e. when it's an auxiliary verb) and when it can't, like here.


CattusMalum

The pronunciation of 四つ is very difficult to hear


bthn_kocak

Is there a difference between "テーブルが四つあります" and "四つのテーブルがありますあります"?


hilarymcca5

There is no 'tap' option for 'four'. I tried to report but there was no selection for 'missing word'.


Tulipwastaken

Can the が go after the 四つ?


Fonoxo

IMO I think it could be translated: "I count 4 tables"


Oliver747900

Why? That would seem to introduce the notion of counting, which isn't present in the Japanese sentence.

Saying that there are four tables doesn't necessarily imply that you have counted them. Your belief that there are four tables might be from being told by someone else, or from reading it on an inventory, or it might just be an article of faith.

You get a lingot, though, for having a Mandelbrot set profile picture.


MaxPunsonneault

So I've been noticeing that the new voices are pronouning が like "na" instead of "ga".

Is this a Duo Lingo thing or is that a common parlance, like how は is sometimes pronounced "wa".


Janeen459786

This one doesnt need a counter and the sentences about eggs do????


Larsgleason

つ is a counter. It is a general counter that means "things."

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.