"Vala kostōbon blēnon majaqsa."

Translation:The man admires the strong mountain.

October 8, 2017

4 Comments


Aeronautix

"Vala kostōbon blēnon majaqsa" is the accepted translation for "The man admires the strong mountain".

But for the phrase "The strong man admires the mountain", could this be translated as "Vala kostōba blēnon majaqsa", where "kostōba" now declines to describe the lunar-type subject "vala" instead of the terrestrial-type object "blēnon"?

October 8, 2017

BrunoSenra

Your sentence is fine, just sounds a bit more formal than "Kostōba vala blēnon majaqsa".

July 3, 2018

mican92

In my opinion maybe in that case the adjective would go before the nominative noun being... Kostooba vala bleenon majaqsa (double letters = macron letter) but I'm just learning so I could be wrong

October 24, 2017

DawnaHartm

Seriously? "Strong Mountain"... The Mountain... The character.

October 2, 2018
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.