"Do you know your men?"

Translation:Znáte své muže?

October 8, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PritelBobka

I was told by someone (not sure if they were a lesson creator or not) on the discussion forum that "muž" and "žena" only mean "husband" and "wife" when used with a possessive (and it was done with a quip about American slavery no less). The comment was in response to me getting the answer wrong when I used "woman" instead of "wife" in that case with a possessive. What's correct?


Emily-Smiley

Can please explain why it's "své" not "tvůj" pattern or "Váš" pattern? Thanks


VladaFu

Svůj is used when the object belongs/is associated to the subject of the sentence.


Pollyhs

I thought sveho would be used here . It is accusative isn't it?


VladaFu

Well yes, I would svůj in the accusative case, which is: svého in singular, své in plural.


NoPlans

ok, can i ask you so why is it not sveho?


VladaFu

Because we have men and not man. It is plural. (my post above updated)


ali940239

Tvého a svého je podle mne jedno.


VladaFu

Jistě, obojí je zde špatně.

Jinak, pro hlášení chybějících překladů používejte tlačítko. Tohle příště rovnou mažu.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.