1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Do you know your men?"

"Do you know your men?"

Translation:Znáte své muže?

October 8, 2017

13 Comments


DarrylMose

I was told by someone (not sure if they were a lesson creator or not) on the discussion forum that "muž" and "žena" only mean "husband" and "wife" when used with a possessive (and it was done with a quip about American slavery no less). The comment was in response to me getting the answer wrong when I used "woman" instead of "wife" in that case with a possessive. What's correct?


tragram

It's just a rule of thumb, sorry if I confused you (but I'm glad my witty remark didn't go unnoticed :D) but nothing is ever that simple with languages.

Here, in a situation where there are only married women, the question could indeed mean "Do you know your husbands (gals)?". However, when I read this sentence for the first time, I thought of a situation where somebody was asking a general/lieutenant/whatever, whether he knew his troops or not, hence the "men". Hope this helped!

What's great is that you keep asking, I'm happy to explain anything to you! Cheers and happy learning!


claudio98_

Can anyone tell me the in which lesson's tips & notes section is explained the use of muži instead of muže?


VladaFu

The Animals skill. The accusative plural vs. nominative plural.


Emily-Smiley

Can please explain why it's "své" not "tvůj" pattern or "Váš" pattern? Thanks


VladaFu

Svůj is used when the object belongs/is associated to the subject of the sentence.


Pollyhs

I thought sveho would be used here . It is accusative isn't it?


VladaFu

Well yes, I would svůj in the accusative case, which is: svého in singular, své in plural.


NoPlans

ok, can i ask you so why is it not sveho?


VladaFu

Because we have men and not man. It is plural. (my post above updated)


ali940239

Tvého a svého je podle mne jedno.


VladaFu

Jistě, obojí je zde špatně.

Jinak, pro hlášení chybějících překladů používejte tlačítko. Tohle příště rovnou mažu.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.