"Do you know your men?"

Translation:Znáte své muže?

10/8/2017, 12:33:15 AM

2 Comments


DarrylMose

I was told by someone (not sure if they were a lesson creator or not) on the discussion forum that "muž" and "žena" only mean "husband" and "wife" when used with a possessive (and it was done with a quip about American slavery no less). The comment was in response to me getting the answer wrong when I used "woman" instead of "wife" in that case with a possessive. What's correct?

10/8/2017, 12:33:15 AM

tragram

It's just a rule of thumb, sorry if I confused you (but I'm glad my witty remark didn't go unnoticed :D) but nothing is ever that simple with languages.

Here, in a situation where there are only married women, the question could indeed mean "Do you know your husbands (gals)?". However, when I read this sentence for the first time, I thought of a situation where somebody was asking a general/lieutenant/whatever, whether he knew his troops or not, hence the "men". Hope this helped!

What's great is that you keep asking, I'm happy to explain anything to you! Cheers and happy learning!

10/8/2017, 11:26:35 AM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.