"Which child is it?"

Translation:Které dítě to je?

October 8, 2017

10 Comments


laocoon7

„Které je to dítě?" Is wrong?

October 8, 2017

MarcOof

When you're saying "Které je to ditě" you're saying "Which child is that?" When you're saying "které ditě to je?" you're saying "Which child is it?"

February 28, 2018

BoneheadBass

"Které je to dítě" was just accepted for me.

March 31, 2018

Gunnar166038

Which child is it? I wrote Ci je to dite? The correct answer should be Jake je to dite? Using "Jake" here must be wrong?

August 26, 2018

BoneheadBass

Sometimes Duolingo offers "correct" answers that seem strange. This usually happens when we type something that is not quite right, but is similar to another acceptable translation. Your answer, "Čí je to dítě," means, "Whose child is it," which is why it was not accepted. But since it's structurally close to "Jaké je to dítě," which is accepted, Duo chose that as the correction to show you.

January 20, 2019

Pergolesi

That would be "what is that child like?", I believe.

January 20, 2019

rBhr5

So 'Které děvče je to?' is definitely incorrect?

April 11, 2019

BoneheadBass

Yes, it is incorrect. Děvče is "girl."

April 11, 2019

mcarpenter215

Why "to je" for "is it" instead of "je to"?

April 23, 2019

BoneheadBass

Both to je and je to are accepted.

April 24, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.