1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Which child is it?"

"Which child is it?"

Translation:Které dítě to je?

October 8, 2017

18 Comments


Gunnar166038

Which child is it? I wrote Ci je to dite? The correct answer should be Jake je to dite? Using "Jake" here must be wrong?


BoneheadBass

Sometimes Duolingo offers "correct" answers that seem strange. This usually happens when we type something that is not quite right, but is similar to another acceptable translation. Your answer, "Čí je to dítě," means, "Whose child is it," which is why it was not accepted. But since it's structurally close to "Jaké je to dítě," which is accepted, Duo chose that as the correction to show you.


Jordan91415

Why is "Ktery dite je to" incorrect? I assume it's due to my use of "Ktery" instead of "Ktere" or using "to je" instead of "je to"? If so, i'm still not sure what the difference would be between the translation of those?


svrsheque

"který" is incorrect in standard czech.


laocoon7

„Které je to dítě?" Is wrong?


MarcOof

When you're saying "Které je to ditě" you're saying "Which child is that?" When you're saying "které ditě to je?" you're saying "Which child is it?"


Vlad_Lesnievski

Both "Které dítě to je?" and "Které je to dítě?" are accepted as the correct translaton of "Which child is it?" but I would not use the latter to express something like: "Which child among this group of children is the one you have mentioned before?".

On the other hand I would use "Které je to dítě? (with or without a stressed "to") to say "Which one is that child?" (e.g. on the list).


BoneheadBass

"Které je to dítě" was just accepted for me.


mcarpenter215

Why "to je" for "is it" instead of "je to"?


BoneheadBass

Both to je and je to are accepted.


Timoak100

There is a problem with the previous listening exercise Are Matěj and Kateřina husband and wife, requires input in Czech but refuses to accept Czech and reports that you have written in English! No facility to report problem on that page and only way to carry on is to turn off listening!


BoneheadBass

That sounds like a Duo system problem; if it is, the course team cannot fix it. Perhaps it was a fluke... system errors have been known to happen and then disappear.


timtti

Why was my answer 'Které dítě je to?' accepted?


VladaFu

That is accepted. Use "My annswer should have been accepted", otherwise we can't tell you more.


JordiFaxon

I wrote "Jaké díkě je ono?". Why is that wrong?


VladaFu

"dítě"

In Czech, ě never follows k, k is a hard consonant.


Ana220479

Just a question regarding this form of questions in general: are "to je" and "je to" both the same when it comes to speaking Czech? Does it make a difference in meaning or are both just as correct?


VladaFu

I answered that several times, but it is hard to find. Often you can use either. When pointing to/introducing some new object you use "To je ..." (To je moje matka. To je ten dům?). When speaking about something already discussed ("It is big." "It is a large house.") you will more likely use "Je to ...".

That only concerns if you use it at the start of the sentence. For example, "Které X to je?" and "Které X je to?" are pretty much equivalent.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.