1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "빨리 정류장에 가!"

"빨리 정류장에 가!"

Translation:Go to the stop quickly!

October 8, 2017

15 Comments


nomadicmind7

Shouldn't it be bus stop?


LastSeong

I've never heard 버스 정류장. 정류장 always refers to a bus stop.


HuntingHawk1415

Bus stop would be 버스 정류장. Here they could be talking about any kind of stop


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

I think it is not necessarily a bus stop, but it could be. Thus "bus stop" should be accepted as "stop". Since there is no tramways in the Democratic Republic of Korea today, I suppose the term 정류장 may automatically mean "bus stop".


MatthewEpp5

I just thought my Korean students about this one. Koreans often make the mistake of calling bus stops bus stations. A station such as a train station is 역, 기차역. A stop, such as a bus stop, is 정류장, 버스 정류장. Interestingly, they use the word "terminal" for bus station. Bus station = 버스 터미널.


LastSeong

a terminal is a little different


jaisaige

Why isn't hurry to the bus stop accepted


Sef467066

"go quickly" can be replaced with "hurry". The sentrnce could be translated as "Hurry to the stop."


RQZ.Sash

What tense is it? Why is there nothing attached to the verb?


JanThanDan

Imperative casual


youfkalife

It doesn't accept the answer


HmFJH

Why can't it not 정류장에 빠리 가


KungKras

"Get to the stop quickly" should be accepted.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.