1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "빨리 정류장에 가!"

"빨리 정류장에 가!"

Translation:Go to the stop quickly!

October 8, 2017

18 Comments


nomadicmind7

Shouldn't it be bus stop?


LastSeong

I've never heard 버스 정류장. 정류장 always refers to a bus stop.


Neil431711

LastSeong, you have now oldtimer!


HuntingHawk1415

Bus stop would be 버스 정류장. Here they could be talking about any kind of stop


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

I think it is not necessarily a bus stop, but it could be. Thus "bus stop" should be accepted as "stop". Since there is no tramways in the Democratic Republic of Korea today, I suppose the term 정류장 may automatically mean "bus stop".


MatthewEpp5

I just thought my Korean students about this one. Koreans often make the mistake of calling bus stops bus stations. A station such as a train station is 역, 기차역. A stop, such as a bus stop, is 정류장, 버스 정류장. Interestingly, they use the word "terminal" for bus station. Bus station = 버스 터미널.


LastSeong

a terminal is a little different


RQZ.Sash

What tense is it? Why is there nothing attached to the verb?


JanThanDan

Imperative casual


jaisaige

Why isn't hurry to the bus stop accepted


StyroFoam1

Just look for the definition of 정류장 in a dictionnary, folks....


Neil431711

StyroFoam1, which dictionary. Different dictionaries often provide different translations.


ThomasWelc4

"Hurry", which is what I used, is a synonym for "Quickly". Reported.


Pamela909830

"Hurry" and "Quickly" are NOT synonyms. Hurry is a verb. Quickly is ADV. You cannot say, "Go to the bus stop hurry!" Since the Korean word 가 is there, you must use the verb "Go."


pandafanta

It sounds a bit odd. Maybe station might be better?


honeyrbw

In my opinion, station is usually translated as "역".


Pamela909830

My dictionary translates 정류장 as "stop or station."

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.