"개에게 초콜릿을 주지 마십시오."

Translation:Do not give chocolate to dogs.

October 8, 2017

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kittenpuff

Finally some good advice, Duo! No more of this throwing of bowls. Or beds...


D8amx

or friends, or cakes...


...sobia...

Duo want to say don't give to your dogs, give me


John-Charl6

Or eating that in the bathroom.


BluejayD.

I agree; good advice. Yes, please don't give them chocolate. They are way too precious to get sick.


Jimmy267589

Can someone explain the "에게" following 개 and the "지" following 주?


ANeFv

To my knowledge, in this case, 에게 would be a particle that means the equivalent of "to" and the suffix ~지 마 means "don't" (literally in this case 주지 마요, "give-dont".)


Iron_Venema

에게 means that you're doing (usually giving) something to somebody. Thats why 에게 is usually used with 주다. So, 개에게, to to dog.


Biklar

Yes, please! Let's not give chocolate to dogs. It's toxic to them (and cats). Good advice.


CobraCaio

Duolingo's first PSA


YunoluvzMH

That's right we are not harming dogs around here :)


JacobJun2

How do you determine the order you put words in korean?


KyleDelane6

The tips explain that the basic order is subject-object-verb but the particles allow you to rearrange words as you please as long as the verb goes last


Valencia25174

Why did they not accept, "Do not give dogs chocolate?"


BlueStreetLight

Is the dictionary form of give 주다?


ahNoorv

Why is it dogs not dog


sPiDErJiN

FINALLY! some gud advice! Please don't give dogs, cats, or any other type of animal chocolate if it's toxic for them.


KyleDelane6

Why is it 초콜릿? Why was chocolate transliterated with a ㅅ at the end instead of a ㄷ?


sunooshi

Also don't give coffee to cats please


BabyOwl223

I wrote: give the dog chocolate juice and I was genuinely concerned and confused


Wavesofkhushi

Not only dogs but also all the animals


hagathachristie

In '초콜릿을' it sounds like before the '을' the ㅅ is pronounced normally. Are 이 and 으 both vowels where the final ㅅ is pronounced normally instead of like ㄷ?


KyleDelane6

ㅅ is only pronounced like ㄷ when it's the final consonant. In this case it's followed by 을 so the consonant carries over to the next syllable to make 슬


deelady4real

Would 안 해요 work here too?


KyleDelane6

No, it would not. Wrong verb, wrong mood, wrong form of negation.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.