"개에게 초콜릿을 주지 마십시오."

Translation:Do not give chocolate to dogs.

October 8, 2017

11 Comments


kittenpuff

Finally some good advice, Duo! No more of this throwing of bowls. Or beds...

October 15, 2017

D8amx

or friends, or cakes...

December 3, 2018

Aerologia

Cats as well.

October 8, 2017

BluejayD.

I agree; good advice. Yes, please don't give them chocolate. They are way too precious to get sick.

February 11, 2018

Jimmy267589

Can someone explain the "에게" following 개 and the "지" following 주?

December 20, 2017

ANeFv

To my knowledge, in this case, 에게 would be a particle that means the equivalent of "to" and the suffix ~지 마 means "don't" (literally in this case 주지 마요, "give-dont".)

February 13, 2018

Iron_Venema

에게 means that you're doing (usually giving) something to somebody. Thats why 에게 is usually used with 주다. So, 개에게, to to dog.

March 22, 2019

Lackbittern

Very good advice!

January 28, 2018

CobraCaio

Duolingo's first PSA

July 22, 2018

ANeFv

Birds either!

February 13, 2018

Valencia25174

Why did they not accept, "Do not give dogs chocolate?"

May 14, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.