1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "개에게 초콜릿을 주지 마십시오."

"개에게 초콜릿을 주지 마십시오."

Translation:Do not give chocolate to dogs.

October 8, 2017

20 Comments


kittenpuff

Finally some good advice, Duo! No more of this throwing of bowls. Or beds...


D8amx

or friends, or cakes...


BluejayD.

I agree; good advice. Yes, please don't give them chocolate. They are way too precious to get sick.


Jimmy267589

Can someone explain the "에게" following 개 and the "지" following 주?


ANeFv

To my knowledge, in this case, 에게 would be a particle that means the equivalent of "to" and the suffix ~지 마 means "don't" (literally in this case 주지 마요, "give-dont".)


Iron_Venema

에게 means that you're doing (usually giving) something to somebody. Thats why 에게 is usually used with 주다. So, 개에게, to to dog.


CobraCaio

Duolingo's first PSA


Biklar

Yes, please! Let's not give chocolate to dogs. It's toxic to them (and cats). Good advice.


JacobJun2

How do you determine the order you put words in korean?


Valencia25174

Why did they not accept, "Do not give dogs chocolate?"


BlueStreetLight

Is the dictionary form of give 주다?


YunoluvzMH

That's right we are not harming dogs around here :)


ahNoorv

Why is it dogs not dog


hagathachristie

In '초콜릿을' it sounds like before the '을' the ㅅ is pronounced normally. Are 이 and 으 both vowels where the final ㅅ is pronounced normally instead of like ㄷ?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.