1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "맛없는 치즈는 하얘요."

"맛없는 치즈는 하얘요."

Translation:The tasteless cheese is white.

October 8, 2017

14 Comments


Phalanx8710

Tasteless is the wrong word but a quality translation requires changing the sentence around.


Seb741997

In peru "fresh" cheese/ queso fresco is white and is literally the best I've ever tasted


MoLaneeSib

Wouldn't tasteless be 싱겁다?


Staszek456

I would aggree. Although bear in mind, that《싱겁다》more precisely means "not salty enough", as a word opposite to《짜다》


raemation

Although litery 맛없는 means lacking flavour.. so this does work..right?


jaywhiletwo

Is tasteless the right word, or should this say it tastes bad?


wintertriangles

You're right. Tasteless and tasting bad are different. This should say "The cheese that tastes bad is white."


Adrian-Michael

Kesong puti / White cheese is really tasty and is served here in the Philippines.


SofieRose22

I wrote pale instead of white but when you click on it it says pale? Anyone else?


SofieRose22

I got it wrong btw and it makes no sense


ImTiredRightNow

Over half of the things Duolingo gives us we won't say


NRomanenko

You're not supposed to! :P


mtsoulduck

why is 맛없는 pronounced 맏없는 in the audio? shouldn't it be 마섮는? 맛있다 is pronounced 마싰다 so it should be the same, right?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.