"맛없는 치즈는 하얘요."

Translation:The tasteless cheese is white.

October 8, 2017

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Phalanx8710

Tasteless is the wrong word but a quality translation requires changing the sentence around.


Seb741997

In peru "fresh" cheese/ queso fresco is white and is literally the best I've ever tasted


raemation

Although litery 맛없는 means lacking flavour.. so this does work..right?


SuperSizedSmiley

No, because 맛없는 literally means tastes bad. I guess if you pull apart the word it becomes tasteless, but pulling apart a word doesn't work in this case.


MoLaneeSib

Wouldn't tasteless be 싱겁다?


Staszek456

I would aggree. Although bear in mind, that《싱겁다》more precisely means "not salty enough", as a word opposite to《짜다》


Adrian-Michael

Kesong puti / White cheese is really tasty and is served here in the Philippines.


jaywhiletwo

Is tasteless the right word, or should this say it tastes bad?


wintertriangles

You're right. Tasteless and tasting bad are different. This should say "The cheese that tastes bad is white."


SofieRose22

I wrote pale instead of white but when you click on it it says pale? Anyone else?


SofieRose22

I got it wrong btw and it makes no sense


ImTiredRightNow

Over half of the things Duolingo gives us we won't say


NRomanenko

You're not supposed to! :P


mtsoulduck

why is 맛없는 pronounced 맏없는 in the audio? shouldn't it be 마섮는? 맛있다 is pronounced 마싰다 so it should be the same, right?


NicholasGe711027

From what I can understand, it depends on the vowel that comes after it. I believe 맛없다 is pronounced close to 맏없다 because the -ㅅ is before 어, as opposed to 맛있다 where -ㅅ is before 이. Just a guess though.


mtsoulduck

well 있어 is pronounced 이써, so that's probably not it. probably just a mistake in their audio because as far as I know when the next syllable begins with ㅇ, it is replaced by the 받침 of the last syllable in pronunciation


pupukaija

There is no other explanation to the pronunciation, but 맛없다 is always pronunced exceptionally with ㄷ. There are also other exceptions in Korean as well as there are many in English.


yoonhyemi

there's no explanation as such for that pronunciation afaik. In TTMIK podcast, they just said it's easier to pronounce this way


ChangHoLee19

It's actually due to shortening the full phrase. The full phrase is 맛이 없다, which is pronounced as "맏시 업다". When shortened, this phrase becomes the commonly used 맛없다, which uses the same pronunciation from the full phrase, "맏업다". Shortened phrases like this are extremely common in Korean, as it is a rather fast-spoken language.


NguynTuynA

unappetizing for 맛없는 should be accepted.


Benrand16

why does 맛없는 use the particle 는 and not 은?


Staszek456

The answer is very simple. Words 있다 and 없다 are used with 는 rather than 은


Tarial_

03/01/2022 bland should be accepted instead of tasteless. The bland cheese is white is correct but Duolingo says no :(


pluureng

Should/can 마섮는 also be translated into 'disgusting'?


NJKanui

I did a lesson and had to repeat it again. Why?


PeterNordq

The white cheese is tasteless means the same thing as the tasteless cheese is white . . .by the way.


Staszek456

"The white cheese is tasteless" would be 《하얀 치즈는 맛없어요》.


Nova696842

"The white cheese tastes bad." Why is this wrong?


martymoh

This is also correct in the English format

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.