"Do not study alone."

Translation:혼자 공부하지 마십시오.

October 8, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kelsey_alyn

This should accept 혼자 공부하지 마세요 as it's also correct.


KookieBTSARMY101

YOU MEAN I'M SUPPOSED TO STUDY WITH ANNOYING SIBLINGS BY MY SIDE?!


Chandler28703

I wish I didn't have to lol


HelloMichaelh

마십시오 is not a hint. Android


TaeRithu3022

Does 않습니다 and 마십시오 mean the same? Because both mean rejection isn't it? Can someone help me


mhin1

않습니다 is used when you are stating a statement or asking a question. It is part of the formal speech conjugation of ~지 않다 negation.

마십시오 is used when you are making a request or giving a command. It is part of the formal speech conjugation of ~지 말다 negation.


leabea87

이 문장에는 "혼자로 공부하지 마십시오" 맞은 대답을 안입니까?


AshiqienSh1

야, 알겠습니다..


imma_potato123

같이 공부할 사람이 없어요ㅠㅠㅠ


Dcmmhihi

Sorry for being anti-social :'(

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.