Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Iedereen is geboren op zijn of haar verjaardag!"

Translation:Everyone was born on his or her birthday!

11 months ago

9 Comments


SelmaPatty
SelmaPatty

Thank you, Duolingo, for NOT having this stupid sentence in the Spanish or French lessons. ; )

2 months ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

XD It wouldn't be too difficult, though: «Todos nacen en su cumpleaños.» and « Tout le monde est né sur son anniversaire. ».

1 month ago

moparmike

Shouldn't "their" be "hun," not "haar?"

11 months ago

grey236
grey236

Yes but this sentence wants your to translate 'his or her' not 'their'

11 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

We accept singular "their" as an alternative to "his or her".

Unfortunately, Dutch doesn't have a widely accepted gender-neutral pronoun like singular "they" in English.

11 months ago

SeasideSunrises

I know some people are trying to get hun into usage for nonbinary people, but a neologism may be the best route, not sure.

2 months ago

ElwynStreu

Why "is', when the meaning is "was" ??

7 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"is geboren" = was born.

This is actually a sneak-peek of the Dutch passive voice: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/25000058

7 months ago

ElwynStreu

Thankyou, Simius. To understand is good.

7 months ago