"Iedereen is geboren op zijn of haar verjaardag!"

Translation:Everyone was born on his or her birthday!

1 year ago

9 Comments


SelmaPatty
SelmaPatty

Thank you, Duolingo, for NOT having this stupid sentence in the Spanish or French lessons. ; )

3 months ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

XD It wouldn't be too difficult, though: «Todos nacen en su cumpleaños.» and « Tout le monde est né sur son anniversaire. ».

2 months ago

moparmike

Shouldn't "their" be "hun," not "haar?"

1 year ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

We accept singular "their" as an alternative to "his or her".

Unfortunately, Dutch doesn't have a widely accepted gender-neutral pronoun like singular "they" in English.

1 year ago

SeasideSunrises

I know some people are trying to get hun into usage for nonbinary people, but a neologism may be the best route, not sure.

3 months ago

grey236
grey236

Yes but this sentence wants your to translate 'his or her' not 'their'

1 year ago

ElwynStreu

Why "is', when the meaning is "was" ??

9 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"is geboren" = was born.

This is actually a sneak-peek of the Dutch passive voice: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/25000058

9 months ago

ElwynStreu

Thankyou, Simius. To understand is good.

9 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.