1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "태권도 도장"

"태권도 도장"

Translation:Taekwondo dojo

October 8, 2017

12 Comments


baelasi

I have never heard the word dojo before...


oee16

Technical jargon.


CF00l

跆拳道 道場


BUis2

Dojo is a Japanese word. Please replace dojo with drill hall.


wintertriangles

In English, we use Japanese words. No one says drill hall except military personnel.


peter.cecu

Club would be much better. Nobody calls it a dojo. Everyone that does Taekwondo calls it a club or a dojang.


wintertriangles

English uses Japanese words all the time. No one would ever say drill hall.


oee16

Does the "도" in 태권도 have the same meaning as 도 in 유도?


abarukaw

태권도 跆拳道

유도 柔道

道 = road, maybe from Taoism. Originally those were battle techniques "術". In peace period, they need to add something religious or philosophical.


oee16

Thanks. Very interesting. Not knowing Chinese, I thought it had to do with "school" (like in 'school of thought' in English, except this has to do with martial arts). :) Thanks again.

The 도 in 도장 must have come from the same word. 도장 = Place to find one's way, perhaps?


abarukaw

You are right. Originally 도장 (In Japanese : 道場) meant the place where Buddha became enlightened.


DarleneMacDonald

Why is dojo replacing dojang? It makes absolutely no sense. Dojo is a japanese word. If you want to translate dojang, or dojo for that matter, the english translation is gymnasium or training hall. Gym is better... a taekwondo gym.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.