"Imeshindwa kwa goli moja"

Translation:It has been defeated by one goal

October 8, 2017

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

Mazmaz14

Is it Imeshindwa or Nimeshindwa that translates to I...because I feel Duo marked me wrong for a correct answer!!

October 8, 2017

Catriona28475

'ni-' means I, 'i-' means it, which makes strange English in this sentence. Maybe 'it' refers to a team?

December 29, 2017

Mazmaz14

I wrote.. It but Duo instead suggested... I as a correction!

October 8, 2017

vtopphol

It would seem like "they" would be a more proper pronoun in this setting. Even when we are taking about a team, which technically is one unit, and is treated as such in Swahili, it is common to say "they" in English.

June 17, 2018

Alan806886

Correct English would be ‘they’ not ‘it’.

March 5, 2019

Hcg38

should be nimeshindwa. if referring to timu then imeshindwa would be correct.

June 6, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.