1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "허리띠를 차는 것은 안 편해요."

"허리띠를 차는 것은 편해요."

Translation:Wearing a belt is not comfortable.

October 8, 2017

33 Comments


PhilipKim20

Not comfortable and uncomfortable are the same


wintertriangles

Adding 안 before a verb makes it negative.


SvedishPlumber

Would using 불편하다 be more common/natural than 안 쳔하다?


tessabanessa

I would imagine so. It's even possible you couldnt use 안 like you dont say 안 알다 for I dont know, you say 모르다. But that's a completely different work and this isnt... Not sure.


DaneanKim

Both are equally used in Korea


leesan55

agree.. and I flagged it. 11Jan 2019


GiovanniSantucci

"Wearing a belt is uncomfortable." - not accepted over a year later, reported 16 May 2020


_nuha_

and still this sententence is not accepted.
reported - 14 oct 2020


oee16

Agreed that 안 편하다 not comfortable and 불편하다 uncomfortable are synonymous.

But I reckon the grammar point here is about the placement of the adverb 안 Not when used with -하다 verbs.

DLG wants to point out that when used with a descriptive -하다 verb (i.e. an adjective), 안 cannot split the verb and goes in front of -하다 as in the case of most -하다 action verbs, i.e.

Not comfortable = 안 편하다, not 편 안 하다.

In fact, 편 안 하다 may be misinterpreted as 편안 하다 which means exactly the opposite, be comfortable (편안, comfort).


[deactivated user]

    i said uncomfortable and got it wrong????


leesan55

    me too.. i put uncomfortable and got it wrong. Flagged 19 Mar 2019.


geenerrr

    "wearing a belt is uncomfortable" bruh


tuffguykerouac

    추석 후에 이야기


StephenL.3

    It always helps me to read it like "the belt-wearing thing is not comfortable."


oee16

    It is not comfortable wearing a belt - not accepted. (Sept19.)


anabel428159

    Wearing belts and wearing a belt is the same


TalvirChri

    What is the difference between chanin wearing and chanin sleeping??0_o


oee16

    Different spellings:

    자다 = sleep

    차다 = kick, attach, wear ...

    But to be absolutely certain there is no confusion, you can use the full idiom 잠자다, to sleep.

    차다 and 차 on the other hand are tricky words as they do carry various meanings. Best to consider the whole sentence than trying to dissect individual words.


bmf0QMZI

    "Wearing the belt is not comfortable" is not accepted.


oee16

    In English, the "definite article" (the) is used to indicate a specific object [unlike the indefinite article (a or an) which means "one or any".].

    When translated into Korean, the "definite/specific" function of "the" tends to be reflected in modifiers such as 이 (this); 그 (that there); 저 (that) .

    Your sentence would look something like:

    그 허리띠를 착용하는 것은 안 편해요 = Wearing the belt (there) is not comfortable.


EL-AtrachF

    I only forgot the a :(


michangss

    why is it "wearing belt is not comfortable" wrong?


oee16

    It's either: 1. Wearing belts or 2. Wearing a belt or 3. Belt-wearing


army23600

    Can 차는 mean tea here?


oee16

    Not here. "차" here comes from the verb "차다"(to wear; strap).


VIXX_LuvMyself

    Hovering on the 것은 did nothing (not that i needed that hint...) . Is there a way to report that issue?


VIXX_LuvMyself

    I reported it but it's about one word out of the whole sentence... whatever.


ErikRed1

    How would one distinguish between the wearing of and the putting on of the belt?

    Like, it could be comfortable to wear but uncomfortable to actually put on


oee16

    I would say use 매다 for "to tie, to put on"; and 띠다 for "to wear" eg

    벨트를 매는 것은 어렵지 않은데, 벨트를 띠는 것은 매우 불편합니다. = It is not difficult to put on (tie/fasten) a belt, but it is very inconvenient to wear it.


BtsArmyyashika

    차는 i thought it's tea


oee16

    V-는•것 can only be attached to verbs. So in this case, we can safely assume "차" comes from the verb 차다.

    But I agree "차" as a noun can mean car(s) or tea(s).

    I came across a sentence recently "일본차는 매우 강하다". I am still not sure whether this means "Japanese teas are very strong." or "Japanese cars are very powerful."

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.