1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "허리띠를 차는 것은 안 편해요."

"허리띠를 차는 것은 편해요."

Translation:Wearing a belt is not comfortable.

October 8, 2017

26 Comments


PhilipKim20

Not comfortable and uncomfortable are the same


wintertriangles

Adding 안 before a verb makes it negative.


SvedishPlumber

Would using 불편하다 be more common/natural than 안 쳔하다?


DaneanKim

Both are equally used in Korea


tessabanessa

I would imagine so. It's even possible you couldnt use 안 like you dont say 안 알다 for I dont know, you say 모르다. But that's a completely different work and this isnt... Not sure.


leesan55

agree.. and I flagged it. 11Jan 2019


GiovanniSantucci

"Wearing a belt is uncomfortable." - not accepted over a year later, reported 16 May 2020


[deactivated user]

    i said uncomfortable and got it wrong????


leesan55

    me too.. i put uncomfortable and got it wrong. Flagged 19 Mar 2019.


geenerrr

    "wearing a belt is uncomfortable" bruh


oee16

    It is not comfortable wearing a belt - not accepted. (Sept19.)


tuffguykerouac

    추석 후에 이야기


anabel428159

    Wearing belts and wearing a belt is the same


TalvirChri

    What is the difference between chanin wearing and chanin sleeping??0_o


oee16

    Different spellings:

    자다 = sleep

    차다 = kick, attach, wear ...

    But to be absolutely certain there is no confusion, you can use the full idiom 잠자다, to sleep.

    차다 and 차 on the other hand are tricky words as they do carry various meanings. Best to consider the whole sentence than trying to dissect individual words.


bmf0QMZI

    "Wearing the belt is not comfortable" is not accepted.


oee16

    In English, the "definite article" (the) is used to indicate a specific object [unlike the indefinite article (a or an) which means "one or any".].

    When translated into Korean, the "definite/specific" function of "the" tends to be reflected in modifiers such as 이 (this); 그 (that there); 저 (that) .

    Your sentence would look something like:

    그 허리띠를 착용하는 것은 안 편해요 = Wearing the belt (there) is not comfortable.


EL-AtrachF

    I only forgot the a :(


michangss

    why is it "wearing belt is not comfortable" wrong?


oee16

    It's either: 1. Wearing belts or 2. Wearing a belt or 3. Belt-wearing


StephenL.3

    It always helps me to read it like "the belt-wearing thing is not comfortable."


BlessingAv

    I wrote 'wearing a seatbelt is not comfortable' and it marked it wrong


SvedishPlumber

    Thats because the word means belt and not seatbelt


oee16

    To wear/fasten the seat belt -

    안전벨트를 매다=

    안전벨트를 (착용)하다

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.